2000 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 26 - NATIONAL SPACE PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 2461 - Congressional Space Medal of Honor; appropriations
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 26 - NATIONAL SPACE PROGRAM SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 2461 - Congressional Space Medal of Honor; appropriations |
| Contains | section 2461 |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-76, §§1, 2, Sept. 29, 1969, 83 Stat. 124. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 83 Stat. 124 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 91-76 |
§2461. Congressional Space Medal of Honor; appropriations
The President may award, and present in the name of Congress, a medal of appropriate design, which shall be known as the Congressional Space Medal of Honor, to any astronaut who in the performance of his duties has distinguished himself by exceptionally meritorious efforts and contributions to the welfare of the Nation and of mankind.
There is authorized to be appropriated from time to time such sums of money as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Pub. L. 91–76, §§1, 2, Sept. 29, 1969, 83 Stat. 124.)
CodificationSection was not enacted as part of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 which is classified principally to this chapter.
The first and second pars. of this section are comprised of section 1 and 2 of Pub. L. 91–76, respectively.