2000 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 26 - NATIONAL SPACE PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 2458b - Insurance and indemnification
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 26 - NATIONAL SPACE PROGRAM SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 2458b - Insurance and indemnification |
| Contains | section 2458b |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 85-568, title III, §308, as added Pub. L. 96-48, §6(b)(2), Aug. 8, 1979, 93 Stat. 348. |
| Statutes at Large References | 93 Stat. 348 112 Stat. 2513 113 Stat. 1100 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 85-568, Public Law 96-48, Public Law 105-276, Public Law 106-74 |
§2458b. Insurance and indemnification (a) Authorization
The Administration is authorized on such terms and to the extent it may deem appropriate to provide liability insurance for any user of a space vehicle to compensate all or a portion of claims by third parties for death, bodily injury, or loss of or damage to property resulting from activities carried on in connection with the launch, operations or recovery of the space vehicle. Appropriations available to the Administration may be used to acquire such insurance, but such appropriations shall be reimbursed to the maximum extent practicable by the users under reimbursement policies established pursuant to section 2473(c) of this title.
(b) IndemnificationUnder such regulations in conformity with this section as the Administrator shall prescribe taking into account the availability, cost and terms of liability insurance, any agreement between the Administration and a user of a space vehicle may provide that the United States will indemnify the user against claims (including reasonable expenses of litigation or settlement) by third parties for death, bodily injury, or loss of or damage to property resulting from activities carried on in connection with the launch, operations or recovery of the space vehicle, but only to the extent that such claims are not compensated by liability insurance of the user: Provided, That such indemnification may be limited to claims resulting from other than the actual negligence or willful misconduct of the user.
(c) Terms of indemnification agreement; notice; United States control of or assistance in defenseAn agreement made under subsection (b) of this section that provides indemnification must also provide for—
(1) notice to the United States of any claim or suit against the user for the death, bodily injury, or loss of or damage to the property; and
(2) control of or assistance in the defense by the United States, at its election, of that suit or claim.
(d) Certification of just and reasonable amountNo payment may be made under subsection (b) of this section unless the Administrator or his designee certifies that the amount is just and reasonable.
(e) PaymentsUpon the approval by the Administrator, payments under subsection (b) of this section may be made, at the Administrator's election, either from funds available for research and development not otherwise obligated or from funds appropriated for such payments.
(f) DefinitionsAs used in this section—
(1) the term “space vehicle” means an object intended for launch, launched or assembled in outer space, including the Space Shuttle and other components of a space transportation system, together with related equipment, devices, components and parts;
(2) the term “user” includes anyone who enters into an agreement with the Administration for use of all or a portion of a space vehicle, who owns or provides property to be flown on a space vehicle, or who employs a person to be flown on a space vehicle; and
(3) the term “third party” means any person who may institute a claim against a user for death, bodily injury or loss of or damage to property.
(Pub. L. 85–568, title III, §308, as added Pub. L. 96–48, §6(b)(2), Aug. 8, 1979, 93 Stat. 348.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 308 of Pub. L. 85–568 was renumbered section 310 and is classified to section 2459 of this title.
Effective DateSection 6(c) of Pub. L. 96–48 provided that: “This section [enacting this section and amending section 2473 of this title] shall be effective October 1, 1979.”
Experimental Aerospace Vehicle Insurance; Indemnification; LiabilityPub. L. 105–276, title IV, §431, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2513, authorized the Administrator to insure or indemnify the developer of an experimental aerospace vehicle developed or used in execution of an agreement between the Administrator and developer, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–74, title IV, §435(b), Oct. 20, 1999, 113 Stat. 1100. See section 2458c of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 2458c of this title.