2000 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 26 - NATIONAL SPACE PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 2458a - Malpractice and negligence suits against United States
§2458a. Malpractice and negligence suits against United States (a) Exclusive remedy
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) of the Administration in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding.
(b) Attorney General to defend any civil action or proceeding for malpractice or negligence; service of process
The Attorney General shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against any person referred to in subsection (a) of this section (or the estate of such person) for any such injury. Any such person against whom such civil action or proceeding is brought shall deliver within such time after date of service or knowledge of service as determined by the Attorney General, all process served upon such person or an attested true copy thereof to such person's immediate superior or to whomever was designated by the Administrator to receive such papers and such person shall promptly furnish copies of the pleading and process therein to the United States Attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the proceeding is brought to the Attorney General and to the Administrator.
(c) Removal of actions; certification by Attorney General; remand to State court
Upon a certification by the Attorney General that any person described in subsection (a) of this section was acting in the scope of such person's duties or employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place where- in it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28, and all references thereto. Should a United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion to remand held before a trial on the merits that the case so removed is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section is not available against the United States, the case shall be remanded to the State court.
(d) Compromise or settlement of claims
The Attorney General may compromise or settle any claim asserted in such civil action or proceeding in the manner provided in section 2677 of title 28, and with the same effect.
(e) Applicability of other provisions of law
For purposes of this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28, shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act of omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations).
(f) Liability insurance for persons assigned to foreign countries or non-Federal agencies
The Administrator or his designee may, to the extent that the Administrator or his designee deem appropriate, hold harmless or provide liability insurance for any person described in subsection (a) of this section for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by such person's negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of such person's duties if such person is assigned to a foreign country or detailed for service with other than a Federal department, agency, or instrumentality or if the circumstances are such as are likely to preclude the remedies of third persons against the United States described in section 2679(b) of title 28, for such damage or injury.
(Pub. L. 85–568, title III, §307, as added Pub. L. 94–464, §3, Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 1988.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 307 of Pub. L. 85–568 was renumbered section 310 and is classified to section 2459 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 8, 1976, see section 4 of Pub. L. 94–464, set out as a note under section 1089 of Title 10, Armed Forces.