2000 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE
SUBCHAPTER I-A - ENFORCEMENT OF VOTING RIGHTS
Sec. 1973e - Examination of applicants for registration
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE SUBCHAPTER I-A - ENFORCEMENT OF VOTING RIGHTS Sec. 1973e - Examination of applicants for registration |
| Contains | section 1973e |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-110, title I, §7, Aug. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 440; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 91-285, §2, June 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 314; amended 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §102, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783. |
| Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 440 84 Stat. 314 92 Stat. 3783 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 89-110, Public Law 91-285 |
§1973e. Examination of applicants for registration (a) Form of application; requisite allegation of nonregistration
The examiners for each political subdivision shall, at such places as the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall by regulation designate, examine applicants concerning their qualifications for voting. An application to an examiner shall be in such form as the Director may require and shall contain allegations that the applicant is not otherwise registered to vote.
(b) Placement of eligible voters on official lists; transmittal of listsAny person whom the examiner finds, in accordance with instructions received under section 1973g(b) of this title, to have the qualifications prescribed by State law not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States shall promptly be placed on a list of eligible voters. A challenge to such listing may be made in accordance with section 1973g(a) of this title and shall not be the basis for a prosecution under section 1973j of this title. The examiner shall certify and transmit such list, and any supplements as appropriate, at least once a month, to the offices of the appropriate election officials, with copies to the Attorney General and the attorney general of the State, and any such lists and supplements thereto transmitted during the month shall be available for public inspection on the last business day of the month and in any event not later than the forty-fifth day prior to any election. The appropriate State or local election official shall place such names on the official voting list. Any person whose name appears on the examiner's list shall be entitled and allowed to vote in the election district of his residence unless and until the appropriate election officials shall have been notified that such person has been removed from such list in accordance with subsection (d) of this section: Provided, That no person shall be entitled to vote in any election by virtue of subchapters I–A to I–C of this chapter unless his name shall have been certified and transmitted on such a list to the offices of the appropriate election officials at least forty-five days prior to such election.
(c) Certificate of eligibilityThe examiner shall issue to each person whose name appears on such a list a certificate evidencing his eligibility to vote.
(d) Removal of names from list by examinersA person whose name appears on such a list shall be removed therefrom by an examiner if (1) such person has been successfully challenged in accordance with the procedure prescribed in section 1973g of this title, or (2) he has been determined by an examiner to have lost his eligibility to vote under State law not inconsistent with the Constitution and the laws of the United States.
(Pub. L. 89–110, title I, §7, Aug. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 440; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 91–285, §2, June 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 314; amended 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §102, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783.)
Transfer of Functions“Director of the Office of Personnel Management” and “Director” substituted for “Civil Service Commission” and “Commission”, respectively, in subsec. (a) pursuant to Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1978, §102, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783, set out under section 1101 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, which transferred all functions vested by statute in United States Civil Service Commission to Director of Office of Personnel Management (except as otherwise specified), effective Jan. 1, 1979, as provided by section 1–102 of Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, set out under section 1101 of Title 5.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 1973j of this title.