2000 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 130 - NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES
Sec. 12709 - Energy efficiency standards
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 130 - NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES Sec. 12709 - Energy efficiency standards |
| Contains | section 12709 |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-625, title I, §109, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4093; Pub. L. 102-486, title I, §101(c)(1), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2786. |
| Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 1246 63 Stat. 413 104 Stat. 4093 106 Stat. 2786 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 101-625, Public Law 102-486 |
§12709. Energy efficiency standards (a) Establishment (1) In general
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Agriculture shall, not later than 1 year after October 24, 1992, jointly establish, by rule, energy efficiency standards for—
(A) new construction of public and assisted housing and single family and multifamily residential housing (other than manufactured homes) subject to mortgages insured under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.]; and
(B) new construction of single family housing (other than manufactured homes) subject to mortgages insured, guaranteed, or made by the Secretary of Agriculture under title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.].
(2) ContentsSuch standards shall meet or exceed the requirements of the Council of American Building Officials Model Energy Code, 1992 (hereafter in this section referred to as “CABO Model Energy Code, 1992”), or, in the case of multifamily high rises, the requirements of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers Standard 90.1–1989 (hereafter in this section referred to as “ASHRAE Standard 90.1–1989”), and shall be cost-effective with respect to construction and operating costs on a life-cycle cost basis. In developing such standards, the Secretaries shall consult with an advisory task force composed of homebuilders, national, State, and local housing agencies (including public housing agencies), energy agencies, building code organizations and agencies, energy efficiency organizations, utility organizations, low-income housing organizations, and other parties designated by the Secretaries.
(b) Model Energy CodeIf the Secretaries have not, within 1 year after October 24, 1992, established energy efficiency standards under subsection (a) of this section, all new construction of housing specified in such subsection shall meet the requirements of CABO Model Energy Code, 1992, or, in the case of multifamily high rises, the requirements of ASHRAE Standard 90.1–1989.
(c) Revisions of Model Energy CodeIf the requirements of CABO Model Energy Code, 1992, or, in the case of multifamily high rises, ASHRAE Standard 90.1–1989, are revised at any time, the Secretaries shall, not later than 1 year after such revision, amend the standards established under subsection (a) of this section to meet or exceed the requirements of such revised code or standard unless the Secretaries determine that compliance with such revised code or standard would not result in a significant increase in energy efficiency or would not be technologically feasible or economically justified.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, §109, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4093; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §101(c)(1), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2786.)