2000 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 119 - HOMELESS ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 11302 - General definition of homeless individual
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 119 - HOMELESS ASSISTANCE SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 11302 - General definition of homeless individual |
| Contains | section 11302 |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-77, title I, §103, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 485; Pub. L. 101-625, title VIII, §822, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4355; Pub. L. 101-645, title VI, §602, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4734; Pub. L. 105-277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(41), (f)(32)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-337, 2681-427, 2681-434. |
| Statutes at Large References | 101 Stat. 485, 482 104 Stat. 4355, 4734 112 Stat. 2681-337, 936 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 100-77, Public Law 101-625, Public Law 101-645, Public Law 105-220, Public Law 105-277 |
§11302. General definition of homeless individual (a) In general
For purposes of this chapter, the term “homeless” or “homeless individual or homeless person” 1 includes—
(1) an individual who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence; and
(2) an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is—
(A) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to provide temporary living accommodations (including welfare hotels, congregate shelters, and transitional housing for the mentally ill);
(B) an institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized; or
(C) a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.
(b) Income eligibility (1) In generalA homeless individual shall be eligible for assistance under any program provided by this chapter, only if the individual complies with the income eligibility requirements otherwise applicable to such program.
(2) ExceptionNotwithstanding paragraph (1), a homeless individual shall be eligible for assistance under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.].
(c) ExclusionFor purposes of this chapter, the term “homeless” or “homeless individual” does not include any individual imprisoned or otherwise detained pursuant to an Act of the Congress or a State law.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title I, §103, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 485; Pub. L. 101–625, title VIII, §822, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4355; Pub. L. 101–645, title VI, §602, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4734; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(41), (f)(32)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–427, 2681–434.)