2000 U.S. Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 2 - CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
Sec. 166b-3b - Compensation of certain positions under jurisdiction of Architect of Capitol
105 Stat. 459
111 Stat. 1201
§166b–3b. Compensation of certain positions under jurisdiction of Architect of Capitol (a) Director of Engineering
Effective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after November 5, 1990, the compensation of the Director of Engineering (under the Architect of the Capitol) shall be equal to such rate as the Architect considers appropriate, not to exceed 90 percent of the highest total rate of pay for the Senior Executive Service under chapter 53 of title 5 for the locality involved.
(b) Other listed positions
(1) Effective beginning with any pay period beginning on or after November 5, 1990, the Architect of the Capitol may fix the rate of basic pay—
(A) for not more than one of the positions under paragraph (2) at a rate not to exceed 90 percent of the highest total rate of pay for the Senior Executive Service under chapter 53 of title 5 for the locality involved; and
(B) for any other position under paragraph (2), at such rate as the Architect considers appropriate for such position, not to exceed 85 percent of the highest total rate of pay for the Senior Executive Service under chapter 53 of title 5 for the locality involved.
(2) Authority under paragraph (1) may be exercised with respect to any of the following positions under the jurisdiction of the Architect of the Capitol:
(A) The Senior Landscape Architect.
(B) The Administrative Assistant.
(C) The Executive Officer.
(D) The Budget Officer.
(E) The General Counsel.
(F) The Superintendent of the Senate Office Buildings.
(G) The Superintendent of the House Office Buildings.
(H) The Supervising Engineer of the United States Capitol.
(c) Authority to list additional positions
Effective beginning with any pay period beginning on or after August 14, 1991, the rate of basic pay for up to 8 positions under the jurisdiction of the Architect of the Capitol may be fixed at such rate as the Architect considers appropriate for each, not to exceed 135 percent of the minimum rate payable for grade GS–15 of the General Schedule.
(Pub. L. 101–520, title I, §108, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2268; Pub. L. 102–90, title I, §104, Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 459; Pub. L. 105–55, title III, §311(a), (b), Oct. 7, 1997, 111 Stat. 1201.)