2000 U.S. Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 12 - CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Sec. 618 - Special rules for leased buildings
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS CHAPTER 12 - CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS Sec. 618 - Special rules for leased buildings |
| Contains | section 618 |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 86-249, §20, as added Pub. L. 100-678, §5, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4050. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 102 Stat. 4050 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 86-249, Public Law 100-678 |
§618. Special rules for leased buildings (a) Specifications
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 490(h)(1) of this title, the Administrator shall not make any agreement or undertake any commitment which will result in the construction of any building which is to be constructed for lease to, and for predominant use by, the United States until the Administrator has established detailed specification requirements for such building.
(b) Competitive proceduresThe Administrator may acquire a leasehold interest in any building which is constructed for lease to, and for predominant use by, the United States only by the use of competitive procedures required by section 253 of title 41.
(c) InspectionsThe Administrator shall inspect every building to be constructed for lease to, and for predominant use by, the United States during the construction of such building in order to determine that the specifications established for such building are complied with.
(d) Enforcement (1) Post-construction evaluationUpon completion of a building constructed for lease to, and for predominant use by, the United States, the Administrator shall evaluate such building for the purpose of determining the extent, if any, of failure to comply with the specifications referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Contract clauseThe Administrator shall ensure that any contract entered into for a building described in paragraph (1) shall contain provisions permitting a reduction of rent during any period when such building is not in compliance with such specifications.
(Pub. L. 86–249, §20, as added Pub. L. 100–678, §5, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4050.)