2000 U.S. Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 12 - CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Sec. 606 - Approval of proposed projects by Congress
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS CHAPTER 12 - CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS Sec. 606 - Approval of proposed projects by Congress |
| Contains | section 606 |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 86-249, §7, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 92-313, §2(4), June 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 94-541, title I, §103(1), (2), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2505; Pub. L. 100-678, §§2-4, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4049, 4050; Pub. L. 103-437, §14(b)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4590. |
| Statutes at Large References | 73 Stat. 480 86 Stat. 217 90 Stat. 2505 102 Stat. 4049 108 Stat. 4590 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 86-249, Public Law 92-313, Public Law 94-541, Public Law 100-678, Public Law 103-437, Public Law 104-14 |
§606. Approval of proposed projects by Congress (a) Limitation of funds; transmission to Congress of prospectus of proposed project
In order to insure the equitable distribution of public buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the comparative urgency of need for such buildings, except as provided in section 603 of this title, no appropriation shall be made to construct, alter, purchase, or to acquire any building to be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in excess of ,500,000 if such construction, alteration, purchase, or acquisition has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. No appropriations shall be made to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of ,500,000 for use for public purposes if such lease has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. No appropriation shall be made to alter any building, or part thereof, which is under lease by the United States for use for a public purpose if the cost of such alteration would exceed 0,000 unless such alteration has been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. For the purpose of securing consideration for such approval, the Administrator shall transmit to the Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility, including (but not limited to)—
(1) a brief description of the building to be constructed, altered, purchased, acquired, or the space to be leased under this chapter;
(2) the location of the building or space to be leased and an estimate of the maximum cost to the United States of the facility to be constructed, altered, purchased, acquired, or the space to be leased;
(3) a comprehensive plan for providing space for all Government officers and employees in the locality of the proposed facility or the space to be leased, having due regard for suitable space which may continue to be available in existing Government-owned or occupied buildings, especially such of those buildings as enhance the architectural, historical, social, cultural, and economic environment of the locality;
(4) with respect to any project for the construction, alteration, purchase, or acquisition of any building, a statement by the Administrator that suitable space owned by the Government is not available and that suitable rental space is not available at a price commensurate with that to be afforded through the proposed action;
(5) a statement by the Administrator of the economic and other justifications for not acquiring or purchasing a building or buildings identified to the Administrator pursuant to section 611(c) of this title as suitable for the public building needs of the Federal Government; and
(6) a statement of rents and other housing costs currently being paid by the Government for Federal agencies to be housed in the building to be constructed, altered, purchased, acquired, or the space to be leased.
(b) Increase of estimated maximum costThe estimated maximum cost of any project approved under this section as set forth in any prospectus may be increased by an amount equal to the percentage increase, if any, as determined by the Administrator, in construction, or alteration costs, as the case may be, from the date of transmittal of such prospectus to Congress, but in no event shall the increase authorized by this subsection exceed 10 per centum of such estimated maximum cost.
(c) Rescission of approval for failure to make appropriations for projectIn the case of any project approved for construction, alteration, or acquisition by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, for which an appropriation has not been made within one year after the date of such approval, either of those Committees may rescind, by resolution, its approval of such project at any time thereafter before such an appropriation has been made.
(d) Emergency leases by the AdministratorNothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Administrator from entering into emergency leases during any period declared by the President to require such emergency leasing authority, except that no such emergency lease shall be for a period of more than 180 days without approval of a prospectus for such lease in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
* * *