2000 U.S. Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 12 - CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Sec. 606 - Approval of proposed projects by Congress
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
| Contains | section 606 |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 86-249, §7, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 92-313, §2(4), June 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 94-541, title I, §103(1), (2), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2505; Pub. L. 100-678, §§2-4, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4049, 4050; Pub. L. 103-437, §14(b)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4590. |
| Statutes at Large References | 73 Stat. 480 86 Stat. 217 90 Stat. 2505 102 Stat. 4049 108 Stat. 4590 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 86-249, Public Law 92-313, Public Law 94-541, Public Law 100-678, Public Law 103-437, Public Law 104-14 |
§606. Approval of proposed projects by Congress (a) Limitation of funds; transmission to Congress of prospectus of proposed project
In order to insure the equitable distribution of public buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the comparative urgency of need for such buildings, except as provided in section 603 of this title, no appropriation shall be made to construct, alter, purchase, or to acquire any building to be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in excess of ,500,000 if such construction, alteration, purchase, or acquisition has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. No appropriations shall be made to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of ,500,000 for use for public purposes if such lease has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. No appropriation shall be made to alter any building, or part thereof, which is under lease by the United States for use for a public purpose if the cost of such alteration would exceed 0,000 unless such alteration has been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. For the purpose of securing consideration for such approval, the Administrator shall transmit to the Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility, including (but not limited to)—
(1) a brief description of the building to be constructed, altered, purchased, acquired, or the space to be leased under this chapter;
(2) the location of the building or space to be leased and an estimate of the maximum cost to the United States of the facility to be constructed, altered, purchased, acquired, or the space to be leased;
* * *
(B) secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except in any case in which it would be inappropriate to locate such activities in a public building or other facility identified with the United States Government; or
(C) a permanent courtroom, judicial chamber, or administrative office for any United States court;
if the average rental cost of leasing such space would exceed ,500,000.
(2) ExceptionThe Administrator may lease any space with respect to which paragraph (1) applies if the Administrator first determines, for reasons set forth in writing, that leasing such space is necessary to meet requirements which cannot be met in public buildings and submits such reasons to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(f) Dollar amount adjustmentAny dollar amount referred to in this section and section 603(b) of this title may be adjusted by the Administrator annually to reflect a percentage increase or decrease in construction costs during the preceding calendar year, as determined by the composite index of construction costs of the Department of Commerce. Any such adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(Pub. L. 86–249, §7, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 92–313, §2(4), June 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 94–541, title I, §103(1), (2), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2505; Pub. L. 100–678, §§2–4, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4049, 4050; Pub. L. 103–437, §14(b)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4590.)
Amendments1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–437, §14(b)(1)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives” for “Committee on Public Works of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively” in two places.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–437, §14(b)(1)(B), substituted “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives” for “ Committees on Public Works of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, respectively,” and “of those Committees” for “the Committee on Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Public Works of the House of Representatives,”.
* * *