2000 U.S. Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 12 - CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Sec. 606 - Approval of proposed projects by Congress
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
(d) Emergency leases by the AdministratorNothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Administrator from entering into emergency leases during any period declared by the President to require such emergency leasing authority, except that no such emergency lease shall be for a period of more than 180 days without approval of a prospectus for such lease in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Limitation on leasing certain space (1) General ruleThe Administrator may not lease any space to accommodate—
(A) computer and telecommunications operations;
(B) secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except in any case in which it would be inappropriate to locate such activities in a public building or other facility identified with the United States Government; or
(C) a permanent courtroom, judicial chamber, or administrative office for any United States court;
if the average rental cost of leasing such space would exceed ,500,000.
(2) ExceptionThe Administrator may lease any space with respect to which paragraph (1) applies if the Administrator first determines, for reasons set forth in writing, that leasing such space is necessary to meet requirements which cannot be met in public buildings and submits such reasons to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(f) Dollar amount adjustmentAny dollar amount referred to in this section and section 603(b) of this title may be adjusted by the Administrator annually to reflect a percentage increase or decrease in construction costs during the preceding calendar year, as determined by the composite index of construction costs of the Department of Commerce. Any such adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(Pub. L. 86–249, §7, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 92–313, §2(4), June 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 94–541, title I, §103(1), (2), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2505; Pub. L. 100–678, §§2–4, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4049, 4050; Pub. L. 103–437, §14(b)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4590.)
Amendments1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–437, §14(b)(1)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives” for “Committee on Public Works of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively” in two places.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–437, §14(b)(1)(B), substituted “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives” for “ Committees on Public Works of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, respectively,” and “of those Committees” for “the Committee on Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Public Works of the House of Representatives,”.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–678, §§2, 3(a), substituted “,500,000” for “0,000” in two places and inserted after second sentence “No appropriation shall be made to alter any building, or part thereof, which is under lease by the United States for use for a public purpose if the cost of such alteration would exceed 0,000 unless such alteration has been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–678, §3(b), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–678, §4, added subsec. (f).
1976—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 94–541, §103(1), required the comprehensive plan to have due regard for suitable space available in existing Government-owned or occupied buildings “especially such of those buildings as enhance the architectural, historical, social, cultural, and economic environment of the locality”.
Subsec. (a)(5), (6). Pub. L. 94–541, §103(2), added cl. (5) and redesignated former cl. (5) as (6).
* * *