2000 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS
Sec. 322 - Special pay: 15-year career status bonus for members entering service on or after August 1, 1986
§322. Special pay: 15-year career status bonus for members entering service on or after August 1, 1986
(a) Availability of Bonus.—The Secretary concerned shall pay a bonus under this section to an eligible career bonus member if the member—
(1) elects to receive the bonus under this section; and
(2) executes a written agreement (prescribed by the Secretary concerned) to remain continuously on active duty until the member has completed 20 years of active-duty service creditable under section 1405 of title 10.
(b) Eligible Career Bonus Member Defined.—In this section, the term “eligible career bonus member” means a member of a uniformed service serving on active duty who—
(1) first became a member on or after August 1, 1986; and
(2) has completed 15 years of active duty in the uniformed services (or has received notification under subsection (e) that the member is about to complete that duty).
(c) Election Method.—An election under subsection (a)(1) shall be made in such form and within such period as the Secretary concerned may prescribe. An election under that subsection is irrevocable.
(d) Amount of Bonus; Payment.—(1) A bonus under this section shall be paid in a single lump sum of ,000.
(2) The bonus shall be paid to an eligible career bonus member not later than the first month that begins on or after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the Secretary concerned receives from the member the election required under subsection (a)(1) and the written agreement required under subsection (a)(2), if applicable.
(e) Notification of Eligibility.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall transmit to each member who meets the definition of eligible career bonus member a written notification of the opportunity of the member to elect to receive a bonus under this section. The Secretary shall provide the notification not later than 180 days before the date on which the member will complete 15 years of active duty.
(2) The notification shall include the following:
(A) The procedures for electing to receive the bonus.
(B) An explanation of the effects under sections 1401a, 1409, and 1410 of title 10 that such an election has on the computation of any retired or retainer pay that the member may become eligible to receive.
(f) Repayment of Bonus.—(1) If a person paid a bonus under this section fails to complete a period of active duty beginning on the date on which the election of the person under subsection (a)(1) is received and ending on the date on which the person completes 20 years of active-duty service as described in subsection (a)(2), the person shall refund to the United States the amount that bears the same ratio to the amount of the bonus payment as the uncompleted part of that period of active-duty service bears to the total period of such service.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), an obligation to reimburse the United States imposed under paragraph (1) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States.
(3) The Secretary concerned may waive, in whole or in part, a refund required under paragraph (1) if the Secretary concerned determines that recovery would be against equity and good conscience or would be contrary to the best interests of the United States.
(4) A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the member signing such agreement from a debt arising under the agreement or this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VI, §642(a), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 662.)
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1999, see section 644 of Pub. L. 106–65, set out as an Effective Date of 1999 Amendment note under section 1401a of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 10 sections 1401a, 1409, 1410.