2000 U.S. Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 40 - OIL POLLUTION
SUBCHAPTER I - OIL POLLUTION LIABILITY AND COMPENSATION
Sec. 2715 - Subrogation
110 Stat. 3991
§2715. Subrogation (a) In general
Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.
(b) Interim damages (1) In general
If a responsible party, a guarantor, or the Fund has made payment to a claimant for interim, short-term damages representing less than the full amount of damages to which the claimant ultimately may be entitled, subrogation under subsection (a) of this section shall apply only with respect to the portion of the claim reflected in the paid interim claim.
(2) Final damages
Payment of such a claim shall not foreclose a claimant's right to recovery of all damages to which the claimant otherwise is entitled under this Act or under any other law.
(c) Actions on behalf of Fund
At the request of the Secretary, the Attorney General shall commence an action on behalf of the Fund to recover any compensation paid by the Fund to any claimant pursuant to this Act, and all costs incurred by the Fund by reason of the claim, including interest (including prejudgment interest), administrative and adjudicative costs, and attorney's fees. Such an action may be commenced against any responsible party or (subject to section 2716 of this title) guarantor, or against any other person who is liable, pursuant to any law, to the compensated claimant or to the Fund, for the cost or damages for which the compensation was paid. Such an action shall be commenced against the responsible foreign government or other responsible party to recover any removal costs or damages paid from the Fund as the result of the discharge, or substantial threat of discharge, of oil from a foreign offshore unit.
(Pub. L. 101–380, title I, §1015, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, §1142(d), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3991.)