2000 U.S. Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 17 - NATIONAL OCEAN SURVEY
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 853o - Computation of pay upon retirement
Source CreditJune 3, 1948, ch. 390, §16, 62 Stat. 299; Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, title V, §531(b)(41), 63 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 85-422, §11(c), May 20, 1958, 72 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 87-649, §9(b)(2), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 96-342, title VIII, §813(g), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1110; Pub. L. 98-94, title IX, §§922(c), 923(e), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 642, 643; Pub. L. 99-348, title II, §206, July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 701.
63 Stat. 840
72 Stat. 132
76 Stat. 495
94 Stat. 1110
97 Stat. 642
100 Stat. 701
§853o. Computation of pay upon retirement (a) Officer as member of uniformed service before September 8, 1980
Each commissioned officer on the retired list who first became a member of a uniformed service (as defined in section 101 of title 10) before September 8, 1980, shall receive retired pay at the rate determined by multiplying—
(1) the retired pay base determined under section 1406(g) of title 10; by
(2) 21/2 percent of the number of years of service that may be credited to the officer under section 1405 of such title as if the officer's service were service as a member of the Armed Forces.
The retired pay so computed may not exceed 75 percent of the retired pay base.
(b) Officer as member of uniformed service on or after September 8, 1980
Each commissioned officer on the retired list who first became a member of a uniformed service (as defined in section 101 of title 10) on or after September 8, 1980, shall receive retired pay at the rate determined by multiplying—
(1) the retired pay base determined under section 1407 of title 10; by
(2) the retired pay multiplier determined under section 1409 of such title for the number of years of service that may be credited to the officer under section 1405 of such title as if the officer's service were service as a member of the Armed Forces.
(c) Treatment of full and fractional parts of months in computing years of service; rounding off
(1) In computing the number of years of service of an officer for the purposes of subsection (a) of this section—
(A) each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the officer shall be credited as 1/12 of a year; and
(B) any remaining fractional part of a month shall be disregarded.
(2) Retired pay computed under this section, if not a multiple of , shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of .
(June 3, 1948, ch. 390, §16, 62 Stat. 299; Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, title V, §531(b)(41), 63 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 85–422, §11(c), May 20, 1958, 72 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 87–649, §9(b)(2), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 96–342, title VIII, §813(g), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1110; Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §§922(c), 923(e), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 642, 643; Pub. L. 99–348, title II, §206, July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 701.)