2000 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 28 - FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR LEAVE
Sec. 2611 - Definitions
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
* * *
(C) DeterminationFor purposes of determining whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement specified in subparagraph (A)(ii), the legal standards established under section 207 of this title shall apply.
(3) Employ; employee; StateThe terms “employ”, “employee”, and “State” have the same meanings given such terms in subsections (c), (e), and (g) of section 203 of this title.
(4) Employer (A) In generalThe term “employer”—
(i) means any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year;
(ii) includes—
(I) any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer; and
(II) any successor in interest of an employer;
(iii) includes any “public agency”, as defined in section 203(x) of this title; and
(iv) includes the General Accounting Office and the Library of Congress.
(B) Public agencyFor purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), a public agency shall be considered to be a person engaged in commerce or in an industry or activity affecting commerce.
(5) Employment benefitsThe term “employment benefits” means all benefits provided or made available to employees by an employer, including group life insurance, health insurance, disability insurance, sick leave, annual leave, educational benefits, and pensions, regardless of whether such benefits are provided by a practice or written policy of an employer or through an “employee benefit plan”, as defined in section 1002(3) of this title.
(6) Health care providerThe term “health care provider” means—
* * *