2000 US Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 25B - REEFS FOR MARINE LIFE CONSERVATION
Sec. 1220a - Transfer of title; terms and conditions
98 Stat. 3397
§1220a. Transfer of title; terms and conditions
If, after consideration of such comments and views as are received pursuant to section 1220(c) of this title, the Secretary finds that the use of obsolete ships proposed by a State will not violate any Federal law, contribute to degradation of the marine environment, create undue interference with commercial fishing or navigation, and is not frivolous, he may transfer without consideration to the State all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to any obsolete ships which are available for transfer under this chapter if—
(1) the State gives to the Secretary such assurances as he deems necessary that such ships will be utilized and maintained only for the purposes stated in the application and, when sunk, will be charted and marked as a hazard to navigation;
(2) the State agrees to secure any licenses or permits which may be required under the provisions of any other applicable Federal law;
(3) the State agrees to such other terms and conditions as the Secretary shall require in order to protect the marine environment and other interests of the United States; and
(4) the transfer would be at no cost to the Government with the State taking delivery of such obsolete ships at fleetside of the National Defense Reserve Fleet in an “as is—where is” condition.
(Pub. L. 92–402, §4, Aug. 22, 1972, 86 Stat. 618; Pub. L. 98–623, title II, §207(1), (3), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3397.)