2000 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 5 - JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF
Sec. 153 - Chairman: functions
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 99-433, title II, §201, Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1007; amended Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title X, §1033, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 751; Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §905], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-226.
106 Stat. 2469
107 Stat. 1637
111 Stat. 1679
113 Stat. 751
114 Stat. 1654
§153. Chairman: functions
(a) Planning; Advice; Policy Formulation.—Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the President and the Secretary of Defense, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall be responsible for the following:
(1) Strategic Direction.—Assisting the President and the Secretary of Defense in providing for the strategic direction of the armed forces.
(2) Strategic Planning.—(A) Preparing strategic plans, including plans which conform with resource levels projected by the Secretary of Defense to be available for the period of time for which the plans are to be effective.
(B) Preparing joint logistic and mobility plans to support those strategic plans and recommending the assignment of logistic and mobility responsibilities to the armed forces in accordance with those logistic and mobility plans.
(C) Performing net assessments to determine the capabilities of the armed forces of the United States and its allies as compared with those of their potential adversaries.
(3) Contingency Planning; Preparedness.—(A) Providing for the preparation and review of contingency plans which conform to policy guidance from the President and the Secretary of Defense.
(B) Preparing joint logistic and mobility plans to support those contingency plans and recommending the assignment of logistic and mobility responsibilities to the armed forces in accordance with those logistic and mobility plans.
(C) Advising the Secretary on critical deficiencies and strengths in force capabilities (including manpower, logistic, and mobility support) identified during the preparation and review of contingency plans and assessing the effect of such deficiencies and strengths on meeting national security objectives and policy and on strategic plans.
(D) Establishing and maintaining, after consultation with the commanders of the unified and specified combatant commands, a uniform system of evaluating the preparedness of each such command to carry out missions assigned to the command.
(4) Advice on Requirements, Programs, and Budget.—(A) Advising the Secretary, under section 163(b)(2) of this title, on the priorities of the requirements identified by the commanders of the unified and specified combatant commands.
(B) Advising the Secretary on the extent to which the program recommendations and budget proposals of the military departments and other components of the Department of Defense for a fiscal year conform with the priorities established in strategic plans and with the priorities established for the requirements of the unified and specified combatant commands.
* * *