1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 13 - IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE
Sec. 1555 - Immigration Service expenses
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 13 - IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE Sec. 1555 - Immigration Service expenses |
Contains | section 1555 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 28, 1950, ch. 503, §6, 64 Stat. 380. |
Statutes at Large References | 64 Stat. 380 80 Stat. 378 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 89-554 |
§1555. Immigration Service expenses
Appropriations now or hereafter provided for the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall be available for payment of (a) hire of privately owned horses for use on official business, under contract with officers or employees of the Service; (b) pay of interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States; (c) distribution of citizenship textbooks to aliens without cost to such aliens; (d) payment of allowances (at such rate as may be specified from time to time in the appropriation Act involved) to aliens, while held in custody under the immigration laws, for work performed; and (e) when so specified in the appropriation concerned, expenses of unforeseen emergencies of a confidential character, to be expended under the direction of the Attorney General, who shall make a certificate of the amount of any such expenditure as he may think it advisable not to specify, and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the sum therein expressed to have been expended.
(July 28, 1950, ch. 503, §6, 64 Stat. 380.)
CodificationSection was formerly classified to section 341d of Title 5 prior to the general revision and enactment of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, by Pub. L. 89–554, §1, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.