1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER III - NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION
Part II - Nationality Through Naturalization
Sec. 1432 - Children born outside United States of alien parents; conditions for automatic citizenship
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §321, 66 Stat. 245; Pub. L. 95-417, §5, Oct. 5, 1978, 92 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 97-116, §18(m), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 99-653, §15, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3658; Pub. L. 100-525, §8(<em>l</em>), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2618.
92 Stat. 918
95 Stat. 1620
100 Stat. 3658
102 Stat. 2618
§1432. Children born outside United States of alien parents; conditions for automatic citizenship
(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is unmarried and under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to an adopted child only if the child is residing in the United States at the time of naturalization of such adoptive parent or parents, in the custody of his adoptive parent or parents, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §321, 66 Stat. 245; Pub. L. 95–417, §5, Oct. 5, 1978, 92 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 97–116, §18(m), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 99–653, §15, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3658; Pub. L. 100–525, §8(l), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2618.)