1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part VIII - General Penalty Provisions
Sec. 1321 - Prevention of unauthorized landing of aliens
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §271, 66 Stat. 226; Pub. L. 99-603, title I, §114, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3383; Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §543(a)(8), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5058; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §308(g)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-622.
100 Stat. 3383
104 Stat. 5058
110 Stat. 3009-622
§1321. Prevention of unauthorized landing of aliens (a) Failure to report; penalties
It shall be the duty of every person, including the owners, masters, officers, and agents of vessels, aircraft, transportation lines, or international bridges or toll roads, other than transportation lines which may enter into a contract as provided in section 1223 of this title, bringing an alien to, or providing a means for an alien to come to, the United States (including an alien crewman whose case is not covered by section 1284(a) of this title) to prevent the landing of such alien in the United States at a port of entry other than as designated by the Attorney General or at any time or place other than as designated by the immigration officers. Any such person, owner, master, officer, or agent who fails to comply with the foregoing requirements shall be liable to a penalty to be imposed by the Attorney General of ,000 for each such violation, which may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be remitted or mitigated by him in accordance with such proceedings as he shall by regulation prescribe. Such penalty shall be a lien upon the vessel or aircraft whose owner, master, officer, or agent violates the provisions of this section, and such vessel or aircraft may be libeled therefor in the appropriate United States court.
(b) Prima facie evidence
Proof that the alien failed to present himself at the time and place designated by the immigration officers shall be prima facie evidence that such alien has landed in the United States at a time or place other than as designated by the immigration officers.
(c) Liability of owners and operators of international bridges and toll roads
(1) Any owner or operator of a railroad line, international bridge, or toll road who establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person has acted diligently and reasonably to fulfill the duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not be liable for the penalty described in such subsection, notwithstanding the failure of the person to prevent the unauthorized landing of any alien.
(2)(A) At the request of any person described in paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall inspect any facility established, or any method utilized, at a point of entry into the United States by such person for the purpose of complying with subsection (a) of this section. The Attorney General shall approve any such facility or method (for such period of time as the Attorney General may prescribe) which the Attorney General determines is satisfactory for such purpose.
(B) Proof that any person described in paragraph (1) has diligently maintained any facility, or utilized any method, which has been approved by the Attorney General under subparagraph (A) (within the period for which the approval is effective) shall be prima facie evidence that such person acted diligently and reasonably to fulfill the duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section (within the meaning of paragraph (1) of this subsection).
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §271, 66 Stat. 226; Pub. L. 99–603, title I, §114, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3383; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §543(a)(8), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5058; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(g)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–622.)