1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part VI - Special Provisions Relating to Alien Crewmen
Sec. 1287 - Alien crewmen brought into the United States with intent to evade immigration laws; penalties
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION Part VI - Special Provisions Relating to Alien Crewmen Sec. 1287 - Alien crewmen brought into the United States with intent to evade immigration laws; penalties |
Contains | section 1287 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 6, §257, 66 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §543(a)(7), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5058. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 223 104 Stat. 5058 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-649 |
§1287. Alien crewmen brought into the United States with intent to evade immigration laws; penalties
Any person, including the owner, agent, consignee, master, or commanding officer of any vessel or aircraft arriving in the United States from any place outside thereof, who shall knowingly sign on the vessel's articles, or bring to the United States as one of the crew of such vessel or aircraft, any alien, with intent to permit or assist such alien to enter or land in the United States in violation of law, or who shall falsely and knowingly represent to a consular officer at the time of application for visa, or to the immigration officer at the port of arrival in the United States, that such alien is a bona fide member of the crew employed in any capacity regularly required for normal operation and services aboard such vessel or aircraft, shall be liable to a penalty not exceeding ,000 for each such violation, for which sum such vessel or aircraft shall be liable and may be seized and proceeded against by way of libel in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the offense.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 6, §257, 66 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §543(a)(7), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5058.)
Amendments1990—Pub. L. 101–649 substituted “,000” for “,000”.
Effective Date of 1990 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 101–649 applicable to actions taken after Nov. 29, 1990, see section 543(c) of Pub. L. 101–649, set out as a note under section 1221 of this title.
Federal Rules of Civil ProcedureAdmiralty and maritime rules of practice (which included libel procedures) were superseded, and civil and admiralty procedures in United States district courts were unified, effective July 1, 1966, see rule 1 and Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Cross ReferencesDefinition of alien, consular officer, crewman, entry, immigration laws, immigration officer, and United States, see section 1101 of this title.
Proceedings for forfeitures and seizures, see section 2461 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.