1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part V - Adjustment and Change of Status
Sec. 1258 - Change of nonimmigrant classification
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §248, 66 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 87-256, §109(d), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 97-116, §10, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1617; Pub. L. 99-603, title III, §313(d), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3439; Pub. L. 103-322, title XIII, §130003(b)(3), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2025; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §301(b)(2), title VI, §671(a)(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-578, 3009-721.
75 Stat. 535
95 Stat. 1617
100 Stat. 3439
108 Stat. 2025
110 Stat. 3009-578
§1258. Change of nonimmigrant classification
The Attorney General may, under such conditions as he may prescribe, authorize a change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status and who is not inadmissible under section 1182(a)(9)(B)(i) of this title (or whose inadmissibility under such section is waived under section 1182(a)(9)(B)(v) of this title), except in the case of—
(1) an alien classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (C), (D), (K), or (S) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title,
(2) an alien classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (J) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title who came to the United States or acquired such classification in order to receive graduate medical education or training,
(3) an alien (other than an alien described in paragraph (2)) classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (J) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title who is subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement of section 1182(e) of this title and has not received a waiver thereof, unless such alien applies to have the alien's classification changed from classification under subparagraph (J) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title to a classification under subparagraph (A) or (G) of such section, and
(4) an alien admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under section 1182(l) of this title or section 1187 of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §248, 66 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 87–256, §109(d), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 97–116, §10, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1617; Pub. L. 99–603, title III, §313(d), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3439; Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, §130003(b)(3), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2025; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §301(b)(2), title VI, §671(a)(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–578, 3009–721.)