1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part V - Adjustment and Change of Status
Sec. 1256 - Rescission of adjustment of status; effect upon naturalized citizen
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §246, 66 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 103-416, title II, §219(m), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4317; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §§308(e)(1)(H), 378(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-619, 3009-649.
108 Stat. 4317
110 Stat. 3009-619
§1256. Rescission of adjustment of status; effect upon naturalized citizen
(a) If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 1255 or 1259 of this title or any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status to such person and cancelling removal in the case of such person if that occurred and the person shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this chapter to the same extent as if the adjustment of status had not been made. Nothing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General to rescind the alien's status prior to commencement of procedures to remove the alien under section 1229a of this title, and an order of removal issued by an immigration judge shall be sufficient to rescind the alien's status.
(b) Any person who has become a naturalized citizen of the United States upon the basis of a record of a lawful admission for permanent residence, created as a result of an adjustment of status for which such person was not in fact eligible, and which is subsequently rescinded under subsection (a) of this section, shall be subject to the provisions of section 1451 of this title as a person whose naturalization was procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §246, 66 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 103–416, title II, §219(m), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4317; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §§308(e)(1)(H), 378(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–619, 3009–649.)