1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part IX - Miscellaneous
Sec. 1360 - Establishment of central file; information from other departments and agencies
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 9, §290, 66 Stat. 234; Pub. L. 100-525, §9(q), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2621; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §308(d)(4)(M), title IV, §414(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-618, 3009-669.
102 Stat. 2621
110 Stat. 3009-618
§1360. Establishment of central file; information from other departments and agencies (a) Establishment of central file
There shall be established in the office of the Commissioner, for the use of security and enforcement agencies of the Government of the United States, a central index, which shall contain the names of all aliens heretofore admitted or denied admission to the United States, insofar as such information is available from the existing records of the Service, and the names of all aliens hereafter admitted or denied admission to the United States, the names of their sponsors of record, if any, and such other relevant information as the Attorney General shall require as an aid to the proper enforcement of this chapter.
(b) Information from other departments and agencies
Any information in any records kept by any department or agency of the Government as to the identity and location of aliens in the United States shall be made available to the Service upon request made by the Attorney General to the head of any such department or agency.
(c) Reports on social security account numbers and earnings of aliens not authorized to work
(1) Not later than 3 months after the end of each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1996), the Commissioner of Social Security shall report to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate on the aggregate quantity of social security account numbers issued to aliens not authorized to be employed, with respect to which, in such fiscal year, earnings were reported to the Social Security Administration.
(2) If earnings are reported on or after January 1, 1997, to the Social Security Administration on a social security account number issued to an alien not authorized to work in the United States, the Commissioner of Social Security shall provide the Attorney General with information regarding the name and address of the alien, the name and address of the person reporting the earnings, and the amount of the earnings. The information shall be provided in an electronic form agreed upon by the Commissioner and the Attorney General.
(d) Certification of search of Service records
A written certification signed by the Attorney General or by any officer of the Service designated by the Attorney General to make such certification, that after diligent search no record or entry of a specified nature is found to exist in the records of the Service, shall be admissible as evidence in any proceeding as evidence that the records of the Service contain no such record or entry, and shall have the same effect as the testimony of a witness given in open court.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 9, §290, 66 Stat. 234; Pub. L. 100–525, §9(q), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2621; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(d)(4)(M), title IV, §414(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–618, 3009–669.)