1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part IV - Inspection, Apprehension, Examination, Exclusion, and Removal
Sec. 1222 - Detention of aliens for physical and mental examination
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §232, 66 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 99-500, §101(b) [title II, §206(a), formerly §206], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783-39, 1783-56, renumbered §206(a), Pub. L. 100-525, §4(b)(1), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2615; Pub. L. 99-591, §101(b) [title II, §206], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341-39, 3341-56; Pub. L. 100-525, §4(b)(2), (d), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2615; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §§308(b)(2), (3)(C), (c)(2)(A), (d)(4)(H), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-615, 3009-616, 3009-618.
100 Stat. 1783-39, 3341-39
102 Stat. 2615, 2620
104 Stat. 5083
106 Stat. 2514
110 Stat. 3009-615, 3009-622
§1222. Detention of aliens for physical and mental examination (a) Detention of aliens
For the purpose of determining whether aliens (including alien crewmen) arriving at ports of the United States belong to any of the classes inadmissible under this chapter, by reason of being afflicted with any of the diseases or mental or physical defects or disabilities set forth in section 1182(a) of this title, or whenever the Attorney General has received information showing that any aliens are coming from a country or have embarked at a place where any of such diseases are prevalent or epidemic, such aliens shall be detained by the Attorney General for a sufficient time to enable the immigration officers and medical officers to subject such aliens to observation and an examination sufficient to determine whether or not they belong to inadmissible classes.
(b) Physical and mental examination
The physical and mental examination of arriving aliens (including alien crewmen) shall be made by medical officers of the United States Public Health Service, who shall conduct all medical examinations and shall certify, for the information of the immigration officers and the immigration judges, any physical and mental defect or disease observed by such medical officers in any such alien. If medical officers of the United States Public Health Service are not available, civil surgeons of not less than four years’ professional experience may be employed for such service upon such terms as may be prescribed by the Attorney General. Aliens (including alien crewmen) arriving at ports of the United States shall be examined by at least one such medical officer or civil surgeon under such administrative regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, and under medical regulations prepared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services. Medical officers of the United States Public Health Service who have had special training in the diagnosis of insanity and mental defects shall be detailed for duty or employed at such ports of entry as the Attorney General may designate, and such medical officers shall be provided with suitable facilities for the detention and examination of all arriving aliens who it is suspected may be inadmissible under paragraph (1) of section 1182(a) of this title, and the services of interpreters shall be provided for such examination. Any alien certified under paragraph (1) of section 1182(a) of this title, may appeal to a board of medical officers of the United States Public Health Service, which shall be convened by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and any such alien may introduce before such board one expert medical witness at his own cost and expense.
(c) Certification of certain helpless aliens
If an examining medical officer determines that an alien arriving in the United States is inadmissible, is helpless from sickness, mental or physical disability, or infancy, and is accompanied by another alien whose protection or guardianship may be required, the officer may certify such fact for purposes of applying section 1182(a)(10)(B) of this title with respect to the other alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §232, 66 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title II, §206(a), formerly §206], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–56, renumbered §206(a), Pub. L. 100–525, §4(b)(1), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2615; Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title II, §206], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–56; Pub. L. 100–525, §4(b)(2), (d), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2615; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §§308(b)(2), (3)(C), (c)(2)(A), (d)(4)(H), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–615, 3009–616, 3009–618.)