1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part II - Admission Qualifications for Aliens; Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens
Sec. 1189 - Designation of foreign terrorist organizations
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 2, §219, as added Pub. L. 104-132, title III, §302(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1248; amended Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §356, title VI, §671(c)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-644, 3009-722.
§1189. Designation of foreign terrorist organizations (a) Designation (1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title); and
(C) the terrorist activity of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.
(2) Procedure (A) Notice
Seven days before making a designation under this subsection, the Secretary shall, by classified communication—
(i) notify the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader, and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the relevant committees, in writing, of the intent to designate a foreign organization under this subsection, together with the findings made under paragraph (1) with respect to that organization, and the factual basis therefor; and
(ii) seven days after such notification, publish the designation in the Federal Register.
(B) Effect of designation
(i) For purposes of section 2339B of title 18, a designation under this subsection shall take effect upon publication under subparagraph (A).
* * *
(ii) the national security of the United States warrants a revocation of the designation.
(B) Procedure
The procedural requirements of paragraphs (2) through (4) shall apply to a revocation under this paragraph.
(7) Effect of revocation
The revocation of a designation under paragraph (5) or (6) shall not affect any action or proceeding based on conduct committed prior to the effective date of such revocation.
(8) Use of designation in trial or hearing
If a designation under this subsection has become effective under paragraph (1)(B), a defendant in a criminal action shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.
(b) Judicial review of designation (1) In general
Not later than 30 days after publication of the designation in the Federal Register, an organization designated as a foreign terrorist organization may seek judicial review of the designation in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(2) Basis of review
Review under this subsection shall be based solely upon the administrative record, except that the Government may submit, for ex parte and in camera review, classified information used in making the designation.
(3) Scope of review
The Court shall hold unlawful and set aside a designation the court finds to be—
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitation, or short of statutory right;
(D) lacking substantial support in the administrative record taken as a whole or in classified information submitted to the court under paragraph (2),1 or
(E) not in accord with the procedures required by law.
(4) Judicial review invoked
The pendency of an action for judicial review of a designation shall not affect the application of this section, unless the court issues a final order setting aside the designation.
(c) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “classified information” has the meaning given that term in section 1(a) of the Classified Information Procedures Act (18 U.S.C. App.);
(2) the term “national security” means the national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States;
* * *