1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part II - Admission Qualifications for Aliens; Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens
Sec. 1189 - Designation of foreign terrorist organizations
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 2, §219, as added Pub. L. 104-132, title III, §302(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1248; amended Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §356, title VI, §671(c)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-644, 3009-722.
§1189. Designation of foreign terrorist organizations (a) Designation (1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title); and
(C) the terrorist activity of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.
(2) Procedure (A) Notice
Seven days before making a designation under this subsection, the Secretary shall, by classified communication—
(i) notify the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader, and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the relevant committees, in writing, of the intent to designate a foreign organization under this subsection, together with the findings made under paragraph (1) with respect to that organization, and the factual basis therefor; and
(ii) seven days after such notification, publish the designation in the Federal Register.
(B) Effect of designation
(i) For purposes of section 2339B of title 18, a designation under this subsection shall take effect upon publication under subparagraph (A).
* * *
(E) not in accord with the procedures required by law.
(4) Judicial review invoked
The pendency of an action for judicial review of a designation shall not affect the application of this section, unless the court issues a final order setting aside the designation.
(c) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “classified information” has the meaning given that term in section 1(a) of the Classified Information Procedures Act (18 U.S.C. App.);
(2) the term “national security” means the national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States;
(3) the term “relevant committees” means the Committees on the Judiciary, Intelligence, and Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committees on the Judiciary, Intelligence, and International Relations of the House of Representatives; and
(4) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 2, §219, as added Pub. L. 104–132, title III, §302(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1248; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §356, title VI, §671(c)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–644, 3009–722.)