1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part II - Admission Qualifications for Aliens; Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens
Sec. 1187 - Visa waiver pilot program for certain visitors
* * *
110 Stat. 3009-618
111 Stat. 2471
112 Stat. 56
§1187. Visa waiver pilot program for certain visitors (a) Establishment of pilot program
The Attorney General and the Secretary of State are authorized to establish a pilot program (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “pilot program”) under which the requirement of paragraph (7)(B)(i)(II) of section 1182(a) of this title may be waived by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and in accordance with this section, in the case of an alien who meets the following requirements:
(1) Seeking entry as tourist for 90 days or less
The alien is applying for admission during the pilot program period (as defined in subsection (e) of this section) as a nonimmigrant visitor (described in section 1101(a)(15)(B) of this title) for a period not exceeding 90 days.
(2) National of pilot program country
The alien is a national of, and presents a passport issued by, a country which—
(A) extends (or agrees to extend) reciprocal privileges to citizens and nationals of the United States, and
(B) is designated as a pilot program country under subsection (c) of this section.
(3) Executes immigration forms
The alien before the time of such admission completes such immigration form as the Attorney General shall establish.
(4) Entry into the United States
* * *
If the alien previously was admitted without a visa under this section, the alien must not have failed to comply with the conditions of any previous admission as such a nonimmigrant.
(7) Round-trip ticket
The alien is in possession of a round-trip transportation ticket (unless this requirement is waived by the Attorney General under regulations).
(b) Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the pilot program unless the alien has waived any right—
(1) to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or
(2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.
(c) Designation of pilot program countries (1) In general
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, may designate any country as a pilot program country if it meets the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, a country may not be designated as a pilot program country unless the following requirements are met:
(A) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate
Either—
(i) the average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country during—
(I) the two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.0 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during those years; and
* * *