1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part II - Admission Qualifications for Aliens; Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens
Sec. 1187 - Visa waiver pilot program for certain visitors
* * *
If arriving by sea or air, the alien arrives at the port of entry into the United States on a carrier which has entered into an agreement with the Service to guarantee transport of the alien out of the United States if the alien is found inadmissible or deportable by an immigration officer.
(5) Not a safety threat
The alien has been determined not to represent a threat to the welfare, health, safety, or security of the United States.
(6) No previous violation
If the alien previously was admitted without a visa under this section, the alien must not have failed to comply with the conditions of any previous admission as such a nonimmigrant.
(7) Round-trip ticket
The alien is in possession of a round-trip transportation ticket (unless this requirement is waived by the Attorney General under regulations).
(b) Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the pilot program unless the alien has waived any right—
(1) to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or
(2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.
(c) Designation of pilot program countries (1) In general
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, may designate any country as a pilot program country if it meets the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, a country may not be designated as a pilot program country unless the following requirements are met:
(A) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate
Either—
(i) the average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country during—
(I) the two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.0 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during those years; and
* * *
The average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country during either of such two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.5 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during that year.
(4) Initial period
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the term “initial period” means the period beginning at the end of the 30-day period described in subsection (b)(1) of this section and ending on the last day of the first fiscal year which begins after such 30-day period.
(d) Authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, may for any reason (including national security) refrain from waiving the visa requirement in respect to nationals of any country which may otherwise qualify for designation or may, at any time, rescind any waiver or designation previously granted under this section.
(e) Carrier agreements (1) In general
The agreement referred to in subsection (a)(4) of this section is an agreement between a carrier and the Attorney General under which the carrier agrees, in consideration of the waiver of the visa requirement with respect to a nonimmigrant visitor under the pilot program—
(A) to indemnify the United States against any costs for the transportation of the alien from the United States if the visitor is refused admission to the United States or remains in the United States unlawfully after the 90-day period described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section,
* * *
(C) to be subject to the imposition of fines resulting from the transporting into the United States of a national of a designated country without a passport pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney General.
(2) Termination of agreements
The Attorney General may terminate an agreement under paragraph (1) with five days’ notice to the carrier for the carrier's failure to meet the terms of such agreement.
(f) “Pilot program period” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “pilot program period” means the period beginning on October 1, 1988, and ending on April 30, 2000.
(g) Duration and termination of designation (1) In general (A) Determination and notification of disqualification rate
Upon determination by the Attorney General that a pilot program country's disqualification rate is 2 percent or more, the Attorney General shall notify the Secretary of State.
(B) Probationary status
If the program country's disqualification rate is greater than 2 percent but less than 3.5 percent, the Attorney General shall place the program country in probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 full fiscal years following the year in which the determination under subparagraph (A) is made.
(C) Termination of designation
* * *