1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part II - Admission Qualifications for Aliens; Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens
Sec. 1182e - Denial of entry into United States of foreign nationals engaged in establishment or enforcement of forced abortion or sterilization policy
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION Part II - Admission Qualifications for Aliens; Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens Sec. 1182e - Denial of entry into United States of foreign nationals engaged in establishment or enforcement of forced abortion or sterilization policy |
Contains | section 1182e |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title VIII, §801], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-468. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 113 Stat. 1536 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 106-113 |
§1182e. Denial of entry into United States of foreign nationals engaged in establishment or enforcement of forced abortion or sterilization policy (a) Denial of entry
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of State may not issue any visa to, and the Attorney General may not admit to the United States, any foreign national whom the Secretary finds, based on credible and specific information, to have been directly involved in the establishment or enforcement of population control policies forcing a woman to undergo an abortion against her free choice or forcing a man or woman to undergo sterilization against his or her free choice, unless the Secretary has substantial grounds for believing that the foreign national has discontinued his or her involvement with, and support for, such policies.
(b) ExceptionsThe prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply in the case of a foreign national who is a head of state, head of government, or cabinet level minister.
(c) WaiverThe Secretary of State may waive the prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section with respect to a foreign national if the Secretary—
(1) determines that it is important to the national interest of the United States to do so; and
(2) provides written notification to the appropriate congressional committees containing a justification for the waiver.
(Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title VIII, §801], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–468.)
CodificationSection was enacted as part of the Admiral James W. Nance and Meg Donovan Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2000 and 2001, and not as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act which comprises this chapter.