1999 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1102 - Diplomatic and semidiplomatic immunities
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §102, 66 Stat. 173; Pub. L. 100-525, §9(b), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2619; Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, §603(a)(2), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5082; Pub. L. 102-232, title III, §307(i), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1756; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §308(d)(4)(B), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-617.
102 Stat. 2619
104 Stat. 5082, 67
105 Stat. 1756
110 Stat. 3009-617
§1102. Diplomatic and semidiplomatic immunities
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for so long as they continue in the nonimmigrant classes enumerated in this section, the provisions of this chapter relating to ineligibility to receive visas and the removal of aliens shall not be construed to apply to nonimmigrants—
(1) within the class described in paragraph (15)(A)(i) of section 1101(a) of this title, except those provisions relating to reasonable requirements of passports and visas as a means of identification and documentation necessary to establish their qualifications under such paragraph (15)(A)(i), and, under such rules and regulations as the President may deem to be necessary, the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (C) of section 1182(a)(3) of this title;
(2) within the class described in paragraph (15)(G)(i) of section 1101(a) of this title, except those provisions relating to reasonable requirements of passports and visas as a means of identification and documentation necessary to establish their qualifications under such paragraph (15)(G)(i), and the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (C) of section 1182(a)(3) of this title; and
(3) within the classes described in paragraphs (15)(A)(ii), (15)(G)(ii), (15)(G)(iii), or (15)(G)(iv) of section 1101(a) of this title, except those provisions relating to reasonable requirements of passports and visas as a means of identification and documentation necessary to establish their qualifications under such paragraphs, and the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (C) of section 1182(a)(3) of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §102, 66 Stat. 173; Pub. L. 100–525, §9(b), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2619; Pub. L. 101–649, title VI, §603(a)(2), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5082; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §307(i), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1756; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(d)(4)(B), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–617.)