1999 U.S. Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES
Sec. 7 - Designation of board of trade as “contract market”; conditions and requirements
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES Sec. 7 - Designation of board of trade as “contract market”; conditions and requirements |
| Contains | section 7 |
| Date | 1999 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §5, 42 Stat. 1000; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §§2, 6, 49 Stat. 1491, 1497; Pub. L. 90-258, §§10, 11, Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 93-463, title I, §103(a), (f), (g), title II, §207, Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1400; Pub. L. 102-546, title II, §§201(c), 209(b)(2), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3597, 3606. |
| Statutes at Large References | 42 Stat. 1000 49 Stat. 1491 82 Stat. 29 88 Stat. 1392 106 Stat. 3597 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 90-258, Public Law 93-463, Public Law 102-546 |
§7. Designation of board of trade as “contract market”; conditions and requirements
The Commission is hereby authorized and directed to designate any board of trade as a “contract market” when, and only when, such board of trade complies with and carries out the following conditions and requirements:
(1) When located at a terminal market where any cash commodity of the kind specified in the contracts of sale of commodities for future delivery to be executed on such board is sold in sufficient volumes and under such conditions as fairly to reflect the general value of the commodity and the differences in value between the various grades of such commodity, and where there is available to such board of trade, official inspection service approved by the Secretary of Agriculture or the Commission for the purpose: Provided, That any board of trade not so located shall be designated as a “contract market” if such board of trade provides for the delivery of commodities on such contracts at a delivery point or points and upon terms and conditions approved by the Commission.
(2) When the governing board thereof provides for the making and filing by the board or any member thereof, as the Commission may direct, of reports in accordance with the rules and regulations, and in such manner and form and at such times as may be prescribed by the Commission, showing the details and terms of all transactions entered into by the board, or the members thereof, either in cash transactions or transactions for future delivery consummated on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, and when such governing board provides, in accordance with such rules and regulations, for the keeping of a record by the board or the members of the board of trade, as the Commission may direct, showing the details and terms of all cash and future transactions entered into by them, consummated on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, such record to be in permanent form, showing the parties to all such transactions, including the persons for whom made, any assignments or transfers thereof, with the parties thereto, and the manner in which said transactions are fulfilled, discharged, or terminated. Such record shall be required to be kept for a period of three years from the date thereof, or for a longer period if the Commission shall so direct, and shall at all times be open to the inspection of any representative of the Commission or United States Department of Justice.
(3) When the governing board thereof provides for the prevention of dissemination by the board or any member thereof of false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.
(4) When the governing board thereof provides for the prevention of manipulation of prices and the cornering of any commodity by the dealers or operators upon such board.
(5) When the governing board thereof does not exclude from membership in and all privileges on such board of trade any duly authorized representative of any lawfully formed and conducted cooperative association of producers having adequate financial responsibility which is engaged in any cash commodity business, if such association has complied, and agrees to comply, with such terms and conditions as are or may be imposed lawfully on other members of such board: Provided, That no rule of a contract market shall forbid or be construed to forbid the return on a patronage basis by such cooperative association to its bona fide members of moneys collected in excess of the expense of conducting the business of such association.
(6) When the governing board provides for making effective the final orders or decisions entered pursuant to the provisions of section 9 of this title, and the orders issued pursuant to the provisions of section 7a of this title, and for compliance in all other respects with the requirements applicable to such board of trade under this chapter.
(7) When such board of trade demonstrates that transactions for future delivery in the commodity for which designation as a contract market is sought will not be contrary to the public interest.
(8) When such board of trade demonstrates that every contract market for which such board of trade is designated complies with the requirements of section 7a(b) of this title.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §5, 42 Stat. 1000; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §§2, 6, 49 Stat. 1491, 1497; Pub. L. 90–258, §§10, 11, Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §103(a), (f), (g), title II, §207, Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1400; Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §§201(c), 209(b)(2), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3597, 3606.)