1999 US Code
Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
CHAPTER 22 - RIGHTS-OF-WAY AND OTHER EASEMENTS IN PUBLIC LANDS
Sec. 956 - Right of way for tramroads, canals, or reservoirs
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS CHAPTER 22 - RIGHTS-OF-WAY AND OTHER EASEMENTS IN PUBLIC LANDS Sec. 956 - Right of way for tramroads, canals, or reservoirs |
Contains | section 956 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Jan. 21, 1895, ch. 37, §1, 28 Stat. 635; May 11, 1898, ch. 292, §1, 30 Stat. 404; Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, 34 Stat. 1269. |
Statutes at Large References | 28 Stat. 635 30 Stat. 404 34 Stat. 1269 90 Stat. 2793 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 94-579 |
§956. Right of way for tramroads, canals, or reservoirs
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and empowered, under general regulations to be fixed by him, to permit the use of the right of way through the public lands of the United States, not within the limits of any national forest, park, military or Indian reservation, for tramroads, canals, or reservoirs to the extent of the ground occupied by the water of the canals and reservoirs and fifty feet on each side of the marginal limits thereof, or fifty feet on each side of the center line of the tramroad, by any citizen or any association of citizens of the United States engaged in the business of mining or quarrying or of cutting timber and manufacturing lumber or for the purposes of furnishing water for domestic, public, and other beneficial uses.
(Jan. 21, 1895, ch. 37, §1, 28 Stat. 635; May 11, 1898, ch. 292, §1, 30 Stat. 404; Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, 34 Stat. 1269.)
Repeal of SectionSection repealed by Pub. L. 94–579, title VII, §706(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2793, effective on and after Oct. 21, 1976, insofar as applicable to the issuance of rights-of-way over, upon, under, and through the public lands and lands in the National Forest System.
Savings ProvisionRepeal by Pub. L. 94–579 insofar as applicable to the issuance of rights-of-way not to be construed as terminating any valid lease, permit, patent, etc., existing on Oct. 21, 1976, see section 701 of Pub. L. 94–579, set out as a note under section 1701 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 421c of this title.