1999 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XI - GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION
Part C - Administrative Simplification
Sec. 1320d-6 - Wrongful disclosure of individually identifiable health information
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER XI - GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION Part C - Administrative Simplification Sec. 1320d-6 - Wrongful disclosure of individually identifiable health information |
Contains | section 1320d-6 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1177, as added Pub. L. 104-191, title II, §262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 110 Stat. 2029 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 104-191 |
§1320d–6. Wrongful disclosure of individually identifiable health information (a) Offense
A person who knowingly and in violation of this part—
(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;
(2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or
(3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) PenaltiesA person described in subsection (a) of this section shall—
(1) be fined not more than ,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both;
(2) if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than 0,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and
(3) if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than 0,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1177, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 1320d–5 of this title.