1999 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 6A - PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER XXIV - HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
Part C - Early Intervention Services
subpart i - formula grants for states
Sec. 300ff-44 - Offering and encouraging early intervention services
Source CreditJuly 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2644, as added Pub. L. 101-381, title III, §301(a), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 601.
§300ff–44. Offering and encouraging early intervention services (a) In general
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300ff–41 of this title unless, in the case of entities to which the State provides amounts from the grant for the provision of early intervention services, the State involved agrees that—
(1) if the entity is a health care provider that regularly provides treatment for sexually transmitted diseases, the entity will offer and encourage such services with respect to individuals to whom the entity provides such treatment;
(2) if the entity is a health care provider that regularly provides treatment for intravenous substance abuse, the entity will offer and encourage such services with respect to individuals to whom the entity provides such treatment;
(3) if the entity is a family planning clinic, the entity will offer and encourage such services with respect to individuals to whom the entity provides family planning services and whom the entity has reason to believe has HIV disease; and
(4) if the entity is a health care provider that provides treatment for tuberculosis, the entity will offer and encourage such services with respect to individuals to whom the entity provides such treatment.
(b) Sufficiency of amount of grant
With respect to compliance with the agreement made under subsection (a) of this section, an entity to which subsection (a) of this section applies may be required to offer, encourage, and provide early intervention services only to the extent that the amount of the grant is sufficient to pay the costs of offering, encouraging, and providing the services.
(c) Criteria for offering and encouraging
Subject to section 300ff–41(b)(4) of this title, an entity to which subsection (a) of this section applies is, for purposes of such subsection, offering and encouraging early intervention services with respect to the individuals involved if the entity—
(1) offers such services to the individuals, and encourages the individuals to receive the services, as a regular practice in the course of providing the health care involved; and
(2) provides the early intervention services only with the consent of the individuals.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2644, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title III, §301(a), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 601.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 300ff–41 of this title.