1999 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 55 - NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
SUBCHAPTER I - POLICIES AND GOALS
Sec. 4332 - Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information; recommendations; international and national coordination of efforts
89 Stat. 424
109 Stat. 955
§4332. Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information; recommendations; international and national coordination of efforts
The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1) the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall—
(A) utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decisionmaking which may have an impact on man's environment;
(B) identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality established by subchapter II of this chapter, which will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values may be given appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical considerations;
(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on—
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible Federal official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved. Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the President, the Council on Environmental Quality and to the public as provided by section 552 of title 5, and shall accompany the proposal through the existing agency review processes;
* * *
1975—Subpars. (D) to (I). Pub. L. 94–83 added subpar. (D) and redesignated former subpars. (D) to (H) as (E) to (I), respectively.
Certain Commercial Space Launch Activities
Pub. L. 104–88, title IV, §401, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 955, provided that: “The licensing of a launch vehicle or launch site operator (including any amendment, extension, or renewal of the license) under chapter 701 of title 49, United States Code, shall not be considered a major Federal action for purposes of section 102(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332(C)) if—
“(1) the Department of the Army has issued a permit for the activity; and
“(2) the Army Corps of Engineers has found that the activity has no significant impact.”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 2242, 2297h–5, 4334, 6239, 6508, 7153, 7274g, 7609, 8473, 9117, 10132, 10133, 10134, 10141, 10155, 10161, 10165, 10196, 10197 of this title; title 15 section 793; title 16 sections 410hh, 544o, 1379, 1536, 1604, 2403a, 3120, 3149, 3232; title 21 section 379o; title 23 sections 112, 133; title 25 sections 2103, 2104; title 30 sections 185, 226, 1147, 1292, 1419; title 33 section 1504; title 43 sections 1331, 1344, 1751, 2005, 2006; title 45 sections 791, 1116; title 49 section 44715; title 50 App. sections 2095, 2096.
1 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.