1999 U.S. Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 1 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, PARKS, AND WHARVES IN DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Sec. 71d - Proposed Federal and District developments and projects
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS CHAPTER 1 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, PARKS, AND WHARVES IN DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Sec. 71d - Proposed Federal and District developments and projects |
| Contains | section 71d |
| Date | 1999 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | June 6, 1924, ch. 270, §5, as added July 19, 1952, ch. 949, §1, 66 Stat. 787; amended 1967 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §402(29), eff. Nov. 3, 1967, 32 F.R. 11669, 81 Stat. 951; Pub. L. 93-198, title II, §203(d), Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 782. |
| Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 787 80 Stat. 1611 81 Stat. 951 87 Stat. 782 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 93-198 |
§71d. Proposed Federal and District developments and projects (a) Consultations between agencies and Commission; procedure
In order to insure the comprehensive planning and orderly development of the National Capital, each Federal and District of Columbia agency prior to the preparation of construction plans originated by such agency for proposed developments and projects or to commitments for the acquisition of land, to be paid for in whole or in part from Federal or District funds, shall advise and consult with the Commission in the preparation by the agency of plans and programs in preliminary and successive stages which affect the plan and development of the National Capital: Provided, however, That the Commission shall determine in advance the type or kinds of plans, developments, projects, improvements, or acquisitions which do not need to be submitted for review by the Commission as to conformity with its plans. After receipt of such plans, maps, and data, it shall be the duty of the Commission to make promptly a preliminary report and recommendations to the agency or agencies concerned. If, after having received and considered the report and recommendations of the Commission the agency does not concur, it shall advise the Commission with its reasons therefor, and the Commission shall submit a final report. After such consultation and suitable consideration of the views of the Commission the agency may proceed to take action in accordance with its legal responsibilities and authority.
(b) Exceptions to consultation procedureThe procedure prescribed in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to projects within the Capitol grounds or to structures erected by the Department of Defense during wartime or national emergency within existing military, naval, or Air Force reservations, except that the appropriate defense agency shall consult with the Commission as to any developments which materially affect traffic or require coordinated planning of the surrounding area.
(c) Approval of District Government buildings within central area; time for transmittal of approval or disapproval of such buildingsThe provisions of section 16 of the Act approved June 20, 1938 [D.C. Code, §5–432], are extended to include public buildings erected by any agency of the Government of the District of Columbia within the boundaries of the central area of the District, as such central area may be defined and from time to time redefined by concurrent action of the Commission and the Council, except that the Commission shall transmit its approval or disapproval respecting any such building within thirty days after the day it was submitted to the Commission.
(d) Additional procedure for consultation on developments and projects within environsWithin the environs, general plans showing the location, character, extent and intensity of use for proposed Federal and District developments and projects involving the acquisition of land, shall be submitted to the Commission for report and recommendations before final commitment to said acquisition, unless such matters shall have been specifically approved by an Act of Congress. Before acting on any general plan, the Commission shall advise and consult with the National Capital Regional Planning Council and the appropriate planning agency having jurisdiction over the affected part of the environs. When, in the judgment of the Commission, proposed developments or projects submitted to the Commission under subsection (a) of this section involve a major change in the character or intensity of an existing use in the environs, the Commission shall likewise advise and consult with the National Capital Regional Planning Council and the aforesaid planning agency. The report and recommendations required under this subsection shall be submitted within sixty days and shall be accompanied by any reports or recommendations that may have been prepared by the National Capital Regional Planning Council or the aforesaid planning agency.
(e) Intent of section; interchange of plans, data, etc.It is the intent of this section to obtain cooperation and correlation of effort between the various agencies of the Federal Government which are responsible for public developments and projects, including the acquisition of land. These agencies, therefore, shall look to the Commission and utilize it as the central planning agency for the Federal activities in the National Capital region. To aid the Commission in carrying out this function, plans, data, and records, or copies thereof, necessary to the Commission shall be furnished upon its request by such Federal and District governmental agencies; and the Commission shall likewise furnish related plans, data, and records, or copies thereof, to Federal and District of Columbia governmental agencies upon request.
* * *