1999 US Code
§1930. Bankruptcy fees
(a) Notwithstanding section 1915 of this title, the parties commencing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk of the district court or the clerk of the bankruptcy court, if one has been certified pursuant to section 156(b) of this title, the following filing fees:
(1) For a case commenced under chapter 7 or 13 of title 11, 5.
(2) For a case commenced under chapter 9 of title 11, 0.
(3) For a case commenced under chapter 11 of title 11 that does not concern a railroad, as defined in section 101 of title 11, 0.
(4) For a case commenced under chapter 11 of title 11 concerning a railroad, as so defined, ,000.
(5) For a case commenced under chapter 12 of title 11, 0.
(6) In addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first. The fee shall be 0 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than ,000; 0 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000 or more but less than ,000; 0 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000 or more but less than 0,000; ,250 for each quarter in which disbursements total 0,000 or more but less than 5,000; ,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total 5,000 or more but less than 0,000; ,750 for each quarter in which disbursements total 0,000 or more but less than ,000,000; ,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000,000 or more but less than ,000,000; ,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000,000 or more but less than ,000,000; ,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000,000 or more but less than ,000,000; ,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000,000 or more. The fee shall be payable on the last day of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed.
An individual commencing a voluntary case or a joint case under title 11 may pay such fee in installments. For converting, on request of the debtor, a case under chapter 7, or 13 of title 11, to a case under chapter 11 of title 11, the debtor shall pay to the clerk of the district court or the clerk of the bankruptcy court, if one has been certified pursuant to section 156(b) of this title, a fee of 0.
(b) The Judicial Conference of the United States may prescribe additional fees in cases under title 11 of the same kind as the Judicial Conference prescribes under section 1914(b) of this title.
(c) Upon the filing of any separate or joint notice of appeal or application for appeal or upon the receipt of any order allowing, or notice of the allowance of, an appeal or a writ of certiorari shall be paid to the clerk of the court, by the appellant or petitioner.
(d) Whenever any case or proceeding is dismissed in any bankruptcy court for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.
* * *
Section effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 402(c) of Pub. L. 95–598, set out as a note preceding section 101 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.
Accrual and Payment of Quarterly Fees in Chapter 11 Cases After Jan. 27, 1996; Confirmation Status of Plans
Section 101(a) of Pub. L. 104–91, as amended by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title I, §109(d)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–19, provided in part: “That, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees under 28 U.S.C. 1930(a)(6) shall accrue and be payable from and after January 27, 1996, in all cases (including, without limitation, any cases pending as of that date), regardless of confirmation status of their plans”.
Report on Bankruptcy Fees
Section 111(d) of Pub. L. 103–121 provided that:
“(1) Report required.—Not later than March 31, 1998, the Judicial Conference of the United States shall submit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate, a report relating to the bankruptcy fee system and the impact of such system on various participants in bankruptcy cases.
“(2) Contents of report.—Such report shall include—
“(A)(i) an estimate of the costs and benefits that would result from waiving bankruptcy fees payable by debtors who are individuals, and
“(ii) recommendations regarding various revenue sources to offset the net cost of waiving such fees; and
* * *
shall make appropriate provisions for the use of and accounting for any postage required pursuant to such directives.”
Collection and Disposition of Fees in Bankruptcy Cases
Section 404(a) of Pub. L. 101–162 provided that: “For fiscal year 1990 and hereafter, such fees as shall be collected for the preparation and mailing of notices in bankruptcy cases as prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1930(b) shall be deposited to the ‘Courts of Appeals, District Courts, and Other Judicial Services, Salaries and Expenses’ appropriation to be used for salaries and other expenses incurred in providing these services.”
Bankruptcy Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule (Effective October 1, 1999)
Following are fees to be charged for services to be performed by clerks of the bankruptcy courts. No fees are to be charged for services rendered on behalf of the United States, with the exception of those specifically prescribed in items 1, 5, and 23, or to bankruptcy administrators appointed under Public Law No. 99–554, §302(d)(3)(I). No fees under this schedule shall be charged to federal agencies or programs which are funded from judiciary appropriations, including, but not limited to, agencies, organizations, and individuals providing services authorized by the Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. §3006A.
* * *