1999 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 123 - FEES AND COSTS
Sec. 1930 - Bankruptcy fees
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 95-598, title II, §246(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2671; amended Pub. L. 98-353, title I, §111(a), (b), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 99-500, §101(b) [title IV, §407(b)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783-39, 1783-64, and Pub. L. 99-591, 
* * *
(1) For a case commenced under chapter 7 or 13 of title 11, 5.
(2) For a case commenced under chapter 9 of title 11, 0.
(3) For a case commenced under chapter 11 of title 11 that does not concern a railroad, as defined in section 101 of title 11, 0.
(4) For a case commenced under chapter 11 of title 11 concerning a railroad, as so defined, ,000.
(5) For a case commenced under chapter 12 of title 11, 0.
(6) In addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first. The fee shall be 0 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than ,000; 0 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000 or more but less than ,000; 0 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000 or more but less than 0,000; ,250 for each quarter in which disbursements total 0,000 or more but less than 5,000; ,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total 5,000 or more but less than 0,000; ,750 for each quarter in which disbursements total 0,000 or more but less than ,000,000; ,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000,000 or more but less than ,000,000; ,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000,000 or more but less than ,000,000; ,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000,000 or more but less than ,000,000; ,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total ,000,000 or more. The
* * *
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 402(c) of Pub. L. 95–598, set out as a note preceding section 101 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.
Accrual and Payment of Quarterly Fees in Chapter 11 Cases After Jan. 27, 1996; Confirmation Status of Plans
Section 101(a) of Pub. L. 104–91, as amended by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title I, §109(d)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–19, provided in part: “That, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees under 28 U.S.C. 1930(a)(6) shall accrue and be payable from and after January 27, 1996, in all cases (including, without limitation, any cases pending as of that date), regardless of confirmation status of their plans”.
Report on Bankruptcy Fees
Section 111(d) of Pub. L. 103–121 provided that:
“(1) Report required.—Not later than March 31, 1998, the Judicial Conference of the United States shall submit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate, a report relating to the bankruptcy fee system and the impact of such system on various participants in bankruptcy cases.
“(2) Contents of report.—Such report shall include—
“(A)(i) an estimate of the costs and benefits that would result from waiving bankruptcy fees payable by debtors who are individuals, and
“(ii) recommendations regarding various revenue sources to offset the net cost of waiving such fees; and
* * *
(5) For every search of the records of the bankruptcy court conducted by the clerk of the bankruptcy court or a deputy clerk, per name or item searched. This fee shall apply to services rendered on behalf of the United States if the information requested is available through electronic access.
(6) For filing a complaint, a fee shall be collected in the same amount as the filing fee prescribed in 28 U.S.C. §1914(a) for instituting any civil action other than a writ of habeas corpus. If the United States, other than a United States trustee acting as a trustee in a case under title 11, or a debtor is the plaintiff, no fee is required. If a trustee or debtor in possession is the plaintiff, the fee should be payable only from the estate and to the extent there is any estate realized. If a child support creditor or its representative is the plaintiff, and if such plaintiff files the form required by §304(g) of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, no fee is required.
(7) For filing or indexing any paper not in a case or proceeding for which a filing fee has been paid, including registering a judgment from another district, .
(8) In all cases filed under Title 11, the clerk shall collect from the debtor or the petitioner a miscellaneous administrative fee of . This fee may be paid in installments in the same manner that the filing fee may be paid in installments, consistent with the procedure set forth in Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1006.
* * *