1999 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 123 - FEES AND COSTS
Sec. 1930 - Bankruptcy fees
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 95-598, title II, §246(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2671; amended Pub. L. 98-353, title I, §111(a), (b), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 99-500, §101(b) [title IV, §407(b)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783-39, 1783-64, and Pub. L. 99-591, 
* * *
(6) For filing a complaint, a fee shall be collected in the same amount as the filing fee prescribed in 28 U.S.C. §1914(a) for instituting any civil action other than a writ of habeas corpus. If the United States, other than a United States trustee acting as a trustee in a case under title 11, or a debtor is the plaintiff, no fee is required. If a trustee or debtor in possession is the plaintiff, the fee should be payable only from the estate and to the extent there is any estate realized. If a child support creditor or its representative is the plaintiff, and if such plaintiff files the form required by §304(g) of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, no fee is required.
(7) For filing or indexing any paper not in a case or proceeding for which a filing fee has been paid, including registering a judgment from another district, .
(8) In all cases filed under Title 11, the clerk shall collect from the debtor or the petitioner a miscellaneous administrative fee of . This fee may be paid in installments in the same manner that the filing fee may be paid in installments, consistent with the procedure set forth in Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1006.
(8.1) Upon the filing of a petition under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, the petitioner shall pay to the clerk of the court for payment to trustees serving in cases as provided in 11 U.S.C. §330(b)(2). An application to pay the fee in installments may be filed in the manner set forth in Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1006(b).
(8.2) Upon the filing of a motion to convert a case to chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, the movant shall pay to the clerk of [the] court for payment to trustees serving in cases as provided in 11 U.S.C. §330(b)(2). Upon the filing of a notice of conversion pursuant to section 1208(a) or section 1307(a) of the Code, shall be paid to the clerk of the court for payment to trustees serving in cases as provided in 11 U.S.C. §330(b)(2). If the trustee serving in the case before the conversion is the movant, the fee shall be payable only from the estate that exists prior to conversion.
(9) For filing a motion to reopen a Bankruptcy Code case, a fee shall be collected in the same amount as the filing fee prescribed by 28 U.S.C. §1930(a) for commencing a new case on the date of reopening, unless the reopening is to correct an administrative error or for actions related to the debtor's discharge. The court may waive this fee under appropriate circumstances or may defer payment of the fee from trustees pending discovery of additional assets.
(10) Repealed.
(11) Repealed.
(12) For each microfiche sheet of film or microfilm jacket copy of any court record, where available, .
(13) For retrieval of a record from a Federal Records Center, National Archives, or other storage location removed from the place of business of the court, .
(14) For a check paid into the court which is returned for lack of funds, .
(15) Repealed.
(16) For docketing a proceeding on appeal or review from a final judgment of a bankruptcy judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §158(a) and (b), the fee shall be the same amount as the fee for docketing a case on appeal or review to the appellate court as required by Item 1 of the Courts of Appeals Miscellaneous Fee Schedule. A separate fee shall be paid by each party filing a notice of appeal in the bankruptcy court, but parties filing a joint notice of appeal in the bankruptcy court are required to pay only one fee.
(17) For filing a petition ancillary to a foreign proceeding under 11 U.S.C. §304, 0.
(18) The court may charge and collect fees, commensurate with the cost of printing, for copies of the local rules of court. The court may also distribute copies of the local rules without charge.
(19) The clerk shall assess a charge for the handling of registry funds deposited with the court, to be assessed from interest earnings and in accordance with the detailed fee schedule issued by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.
(20) When a joint case filed under §302 of title 11 is divided into two separate cases at the request of the debtor(s), a fee shall be charged equal to one-half the current filing fee for the chapter under which the joint case was commenced.
(21) For filing a motion to terminate, annul, modify, or condition the automatic stay provided under §362(a) of title 11, a motion to compel abandonment of property of the estate pursuant to Rule 6007(b) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or a motion to withdraw the reference of a case or proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §157(d), a fee shall be collected in the amount of one-half the filing fee prescribed in 28 U.S.C. §1914(a) for instituting any civil action other than a writ of habeas corpus. If a child support creditor or its representative is the movant, and if such movant files the form required by §304(g) of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, no fee is required.
(22) For docketing a cross appeal from a bankruptcy court determination, the fee shall be the same amount as the fee for docketing a case on appeal or review to the appellate court as required by Item 1 of the Courts of Appeals Miscellaneous Fee Schedule.
(23) For usage of electronic access to court data: $.60 per minute of usage via dial up service, and $.07 per page for public users obtaining information through a federal judiciary Internet site [provided the court may, for good cause, exempt persons or classes of persons from the fees, in order to avoid unreasonable burdens and to promote public access to such information]. All such fees collected shall be deposited to the Judiciary Information Technology Fund. These fees shall apply to the United States. (The Judicial Conference has approved an advisory note clarifying the judiciary's policy with respect to exemptions from the fees for usage of electronic access to court data. The Conference has also approved an advisory note defining information that may be provided to the public at no cost.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 589a of this title; title 11 sections 104, 1129.