1999 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 123 - FEES AND COSTS
Sec. 1913 - Courts of appeals
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 954.
29 Stat. 536
58 Stat. 743
* * *
Words “and in the United States Circuit Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia” were omitted as covered by “each court of appeals.”
Judicial Conference of Senior Circuit Judges was changed to Judicial Conference “of the United States” in conformity with section 331 of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology.
Court Fees for Electronic Access to Information
Pub. L. 102–140, title III, §303, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 810, as amended by Pub. L. 104–317, title IV, §403(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3854, provided that:
“(a) The Judicial Conference shall hereafter prescribe reasonable fees, pursuant to sections 1913, 1914, 1926, 1930, and 1932 of title 28, United States Code, for collection by the courts under those sections for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment. These fees may distinguish between classes of persons, and shall provide for exempting persons or classes of persons from the fees, in order to avoid unreasonable burdens and to promote public access to such information. The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, under the direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, shall prescribe a schedule of reasonable fees for electronic access to information which the Director is required to maintain and make available to the public.
“(b) The Judicial Conference and the Director shall transmit each schedule of fees prescribed under paragraph (a) to the Congress at least 30 days before the schedule becomes effective. All fees hereafter collected by the Judiciary under paragraph (a) as a charge for services rendered shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary Automation Fund pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 612(c)(1)(A) to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 101–515, title IV, §404, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2132.
Court of Appeals Fee Schedule (Effective October 1, 1999)
Following are fees to be charged for services to be performed by clerks of the courts of appeals. No fees are to be charged for services rendered on behalf of the United States, with the exception of those specifically prescribed in items 2, 4, and 13. No fees under this schedule shall be charged to federal agencies or programs which are funded from judiciary appropriations, including, but not limited to, agencies, organizations, and individuals providing services authorized by the Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. §3006A, and Bankruptcy Administrator programs.
(1) For docketing a case on appeal or review, or docketing any other proceeding, 0. A separate fee shall be paid by each party filing a notice of appeal in the district court, but parties filing a joint notice of appeal in the district court are required to pay only one fee. A docketing fee shall not be charged for the docketing of an application for the allowance of an interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. §1292(b), unless the appeal is allowed.
(2) For every search of the records of the court and certifying the results thereof, .
(3) For certifying any document or paper, whether the certification is made directly on the document, or by separate instrument, .
(4) For reproducing any record or paper, $.50 per page. This fee shall apply to paper copies made from either: (1) original documents; or (2) microfiche or microfilm reproductions of the original records.
(5) For reproduction of the magnetic tape recordings, either cassette or reel-to-reel, including the cost of materials.
(6) For reproduction of the record in any appeal in which the requirement of an appendix is dispensed with by any court of appeals pursuant to Rule 30(f), F.R.A.P., a flat fee of .
(7) For each microfiche or microfilm copy of any court record, where available, .
(8) For retrieval of a record from a Federal Records Center, National Archives, or other storage location removed from the place of business of the court, .
(9) For a check paid into the court which is returned for lack of funds, .
(10) Fees to be charged and collected for copies of opinions shall be fixed, from time to time, by each court, commensurate with the cost of printing.
(11) The court may charge and collect fees, commensurate with the cost of printing, for copies of the local rules of court. The court may also distribute copies of the local rules without charge.
* * *