1999 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 119 - EVIDENCE; WITNESSES
Sec. 1824 - Mileage fees under summons as both witness and juror
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART V - PROCEDURE CHAPTER 119 - EVIDENCE; WITNESSES Sec. 1824 - Mileage fees under summons as both witness and juror |
Contains | section 1824 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 951. |
Statutes at Large References | 35 Stat. 377 62 Stat. 951 |
§1824. Mileage fees under summons as both witness and juror
No constructive or double mileage fees shall be allowed by reason of any person being summoned both as a witness and a juror.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 951.)
Historical and Revision NotesBased on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §602 (May 27, 1908, ch. 200, §1, 35 Stat. 377).
Words “or as a witness in two or more cases pending in the same court and triable at the same term thereof” were omitted as covered by section 1821 of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology.
Federal Rules of Civil ProcedureSubpoena, see rule 45, Appendix to this title.