1999 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Sec. 517 - Interests of United States in pending suits
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CHAPTER 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL Sec. 517 - Interests of United States in pending suits |
Contains | section 517 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 613. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 80 Stat. 613 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 89-554 |
§517. Interests of United States in pending suits
The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 613.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 316. | R.S. §367. |
This section is referred to in title 7 section 943; title 19 section 1920; title 20 section 1082; title 42 sections 292j, 12651d.