1999 US Code
Rule 42. Consolidation; Separate Trials
(a) Consolidation. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court, it may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; it may order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.
(b) Separate Trials. The court, in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice, or when separate trials will be conducive to expedition and economy, may order a separate trial of any claim, counterclaim, or third-party claim, or of any separate issue or of any number of claims, counterclaims, third-party claims, or issues.
(c) Separate Determination of Liability. Upon stipulation of the parties, approved by the court, or upon order of the court, a trial may be limited to the issues of law and fact relating to the right of a party to recover, reserving the determination of the amount of recovery, if any, for further proceedings. In any case, whether or not a stipulation or order has been made under subdivision (c) of this rule, the court, upon determining that a party is entitled to recover, may reserve determination of the amount of the recovery for further proceedings. Any motion for reconsideration shall be filed not later than 10 days after a separate determination of liability.