1999 US Code
Rule 16. Pretrial Conferences; Scheduling; Management
(a) Pretrial Conferences; Objectives. (1) All procedures before trial shall be governed by Appendix G. (2) In any action, the court in its discretion by appropriate order may direct the attorneys for the parties and any unrepresented parties to confer and/or exchange:
* * *
After entry of an order referring a case to ADR, the parties may request the ADR Administrator to appoint a third-party neutral from a limited panel of experienced attorneys trained to handle ADR. The third-party neutral shall have no conflict of interest and shall either have experience in alternative dispute resolution or shall have expertise in the subject matter of the lawsuit. The third-party neutral will meet with the parties and attempt to resolve the dispute.
At the conclusion of an eighteen-month trial period, this program will be reviewed and modified accordingly.
V. Comment
The court welcomes further input from the bar and general public on this Notice to Counsel and Amended General Order No. 13. This input will be considered, along with the initial practical experience under the Order in a continuing effort to further the effective administration of justice.
TITLE IV. PARTIES Rule 17. Parties Plaintiff and Defendant; Capacity
(a) Real Party in Interest. Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. An executor, administrator, guardian, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in that person's own name without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.
(b) Capacity To Sue or Be Sued. The capacity of an individual, other than one acting in a representative capacity, to sue or be sued shall be determined by the law of the individual's domicile. The capacity of a corporation to sue or be sued shall be determined by the law under which it was organized. A partnership or other unincorporated association which has no capacity by law of its state may sue or be sued in its common name for the purpose of enforcing for or against it a substantive right existing under the Constitution or laws of the United States. The capacity to sue or be sued of a representative appointed by a judicial tribunal shall be determined by the order of the judicial tribunal appointing or authorizing the representative and the law of the state or other authority under which the judicial tribunal exercises jurisdiction.
(c) Infants or Incompetent Persons. Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may sue or defend on behalf of the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative the infant or incompetent may sue by the infant's or incompetent's next friend or by a guardian ad litem.