1999 US Code
Rule 6. Time
(a) Computation. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday, or, when the act to be done is the filing of a paper in court, a day on which weather or other conditions have made the clerk's office inaccessible, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 11 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation. As used in this rule and in Rule 77(i), legal holiday includes New Year's Day, Inauguration Day, Martin Luther King's Birthday, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, or any other day appointed as a holiday by the President or the Congress of the United States.
(b) Enlargement. When by these rules or by a notice given thereunder or by order of court an act is required or allowed to be done at or within a specified time, the court for cause shown may at any time in its discretion (1) order the period enlarged if request therefor is made by motion showing good cause before the expiration of the period originally prescribed or as extended by a previous order, or (2) upon motion made after the expiration of the specified period permit the act to be done where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect; but it may not extend the time for taking any action under Rules 52(b), 59(b) and (d), 60(b) and 77.4, except to the extent and under the conditions stated in them. Every motion for enlargement of time must set forth therein the specific number of additional days requested, the date to which the enlargement is to run, the extent to which the time for the performance of the particular act has been previously enlarged, and the reason or reasons upon which the motion for enlargement is based. Motions for enlargement will not be granted on the basis of nonspecific assertions that counsel has been delayed because of the press of other business. Where a motion for enlargement is based on the occurrence of some unanticipated event, counsel must file the motion promptly upon learning of the event. In general, motions for enlargement must be filed at the earliest practicable time and make a persuasive showing that counsel has been working on the matter diligently or has been prevented from doing so by significant matters beyond counsel's control. Motions for enlargements of time must contain a representation that the moving party has discussed the motion with opposing counsel and a statement whether an opposition will be filed or, if opposing counsel cannot be consulted, an explanation of the efforts made to do so.
(c) Additional Time After Service. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a paper, and the service is made other than by hand on the same day, 3 calendar days shall be added to the prescribed period, except that no days shall be added when a date or time limitation is set by a court order or when a motion is filed pursuant to Rule 59(b) or 83.2(f).
(d) When Time Begins To Run. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, or by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the period of time shall commence to run on the day after the service of a paper or the filing of a court order, unless otherwise particularly specified in these rules.
TITLE III. PLEADINGS AND MOTIONS Rule 7. Pleadings Allowed; Form of Motions
(a) Pleadings. There shall be a complaint and an answer; and if the answer contains a counterclaim or offset or a plea of fraud, there shall be a reply thereto. There shall be such third-party pleadings as are permitted by Rule 14. No other pleading shall be allowed, except that the court may order a reply to an answer, or a responsive pleading to a third-party complaint or answer.
(b) Motions and Other Papers. (1) An application to the court for an order shall be by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing, shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and shall set forth the relief or order sought, and shall comply with Appendix H. Any motion, objection, or response may be accompanied by a brief or memorandum, and, if necessary, by supporting affidavits that shall be attached to the motion. Any motion may be accompanied by a proposed order.
(2) The rules applicable to captions, and other matters of form of pleadings apply to all motions and other papers provided for by these rules. See Rules 10(a), 82, 83.1.
(3) All motions shall be signed in accordance with Rule 11. See Rule 83.
(c) Demurrers, Pleas, Etc., Abolished. Demurrers, pleas, and exceptions for insufficiency of a pleading shall not be used.