1999 US Code
Rule 5. Service and Filing of Other Papers
(a) Service; When Required. Except as otherwise provided in these rules, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading subsequent to the original complaint unless the court otherwise orders, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a party unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, designation of record on appeal, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties.
(b) Same; How Made. Whenever under these rules service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to the attorney or party by mailing it to the attorney or party at the last known address or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk. Delivery of a copy within this rule means: handing it to the attorney or to the party; or leaving it at the attorney's or party's office with a clerk or other person in charge thereof; or, if there is no one in charge, leaving it in a conspicuous place therein; or, if the office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving it at the attorney's or party's dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein. Service by mail is complete upon mailing, but filing is not.
(c) Filing; Certificate of Service. All papers after the complaint required to be served upon a party, together with a certificate of service, shall be filed with the court, except that depositions upon oral examination and notices thereof, written questions, interrogatories, requests for documents, requests for admission, and answers and responses thereto and other related discovery materials shall not be filed unless on order of court. See Rule 83.
(d) Filing with the Court Defined. The filing of papers with the court as required by these rules shall be made by filing them with the clerk of the court, except that the judge may permit the papers to be filed with chambers, in which event the judge shall note thereon the filing date and forthwith transmit them to the office of the clerk. Papers my not be filed by facsimile transmission. All matters are to be brought to the attention of a judge through formal filings rather than by correspondence; letters are not to be directed to a judge unless specifically requested.
(e) Proof of Service. (1) Service shall be made by the party, attorney of record or any other person acting under the attorney of record's direction. The person making service shall execute a certificate of service that contains the following information:
(A) the day and manner of service;
(B) the person and/or entity served; and
(C) the method of service employed, e.g., personal, mail, substituted, etc.
(2) The certificate of service shall be attached at the end of the original document, including appendices, and copies thereof. If service other than by mail is used and it is impractical to attach the certificate at time of filing, such certificate may be filed subsequently.
(3) The certificate may at any time be amended or supplied unless to do so would result in material prejudice to the substantial rights of any party.