1999 US Code
Rule 10. Form of Pleadings
(a) Caption; Names of Parties. Every pleading shall contain a caption setting forth the name of the court, the title of the action, the file number, and a designation as in Rule 7(a). In the complaint the title of the action shall include the names of all the parties, see Rule 20(a), the United States being designated as the party defendant in every case, but in other pleadings and other papers it is sufficient to state the name of the first party on each side with an appropriate indication of other parties. But see Rule 72. In pleadings and papers other than the complaint, the name of the judge assigned to the case shall appear under the docket number.
(b) Paragraphs; Separate Statements. All averments of claim or defense shall be made in numbered paragraphs, the contents of each of which shall be limited as far as practicable to a statement of a single set of circumstances; and a paragraph may be referred to by number in all succeeding pleadings. Each claim founded upon a separate transaction or occurrence and each defense other than denials shall be stated in a separate count or defense whenever a separation facilitates the clear presentation of the matters set forth.
(c) Adoption by Reference; Exhibits. Statements in a pleading may be adopted by reference in a different part of the same pleading or in another pleading or in any motion. A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes unless otherwise indicated, but the adverse party shall not be deemed to have admitted the truth of the allegations in such exhibit merely because the adverse party has failed to deny them explicitly.
(As amended July 15, 1992.)