1999 U.S. Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 3 - WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIENS AND FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
Subchapter A - Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Corporations
Sec. 1442 - Withholding of tax on foreign corporations
In the case of foreign corporations subject to taxation under this subtitle, there shall be deducted and withheld at the source in the same manner and on the same items of income as is provided in section 1441 a tax equal to 30 percent thereof. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the references in section 1441(b) to sections 871(a)(1)(C) and (D) shall be treated as referring to sections 881(a)(3) and (4), the reference in section 1441(c)(1) to section 871(b)(2) shall be treated as referring to section 842 or section 882(a)(2), as the case may be, the reference in section 1441(c)(5) to section 871(a)(1)(D) shall be treated as referring to section 881(a)(4), the reference in section 1441(c)(8) to section 871(a)(1)(C) shall be treated as referring to section 881(a)(3), the references in section 1441(c)(9) to sections 871(h) and 871(h)(3) or (4) shall be treated as referring to sections 881(c) and 881(c)(3) or (4), and the reference in section 1441(c)(10) to section 871(i)(2) shall be treated as referring to section 881(d).
(b) ExemptionSubject to such terms and conditions as may be provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subsection (a) shall not apply in the case of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States if the Secretary determines that the requirements of subsection (a) impose an undue administrative burden and that the collection of the tax imposed by section 881 on such corporation will not be jeopardized by the exemption.
(c) Exception for certain possessions corporationsFor purposes of this section, the term “foreign corporation” does not include a corporation created or organized in Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands or under the law of any such possession if the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 881(b)(1) are met with respect to such corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 358; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §104(c), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1557; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §313(e), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 528; Pub. L. 92–606, §1(e)(2), Oct. 31, 1972, 86 Stat. 1497; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§127(e)(2), 130(b), title IV, §474(r)(29)(I), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 652, 661, 845; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1273(b)(2)(B), title XVIII, §1810(d)(3)(E), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2596, 2825; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(g)(7), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3501; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13237(c)(5), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 508.)
Amendments1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–66 substituted “871(h)(3) or (4)” for “871(h)(3)” and “881(c)(3) or (4)” for “881(c)(3)”.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–647 struck out “and” after “to section 881(a)(3),” and inserted before period at end “, and the reference in section 1441(c)(10) to section 871(i)(2) shall be treated as referring to section 881(d)”.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, §1810(d)(3)(E), substituted “871(h)” for “871(h)(2)”, “881(c)” for “881(c)(2)”, and “1441(c)(9)” for “1449(c)(9)”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514, §1273(b)(2)(B), amended subsec. (c) generally, substituting reference to “certain possessions corporations” for reference to “certain Guam and Virgin Islands corporations” in heading, and in text extending “foreign corporation” exception so as to not include corporation created or organized in Guam, American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands, and striking out par. (2) which declared that par. (1) not apply to tax imposed in Guam, and par. (3) which referred to sections 934 and 943a for tax imposed in Virgin Islands.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(r)(29)(I), struck out “or section 1451” after “provided in section 1441” and struck out “; except that, in the case of interest described in section 1451 (relating to tax-free covenant bonds), the deduction and withholding shall be at the rate specified therein” after “a tax equal to 30 percent thereof”.
Pub. L. 98–369, §127(e)(2), struck out “and” after “section 881(a)(4),” and inserted “, and the references in section 1449(c)(9) to sections 871(h)(2) and 871(h)(3) shall be treated as referring to sections 881(c)(2) and 881(c)(3)”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–369, §130(b), substituted provision relating to exception for certain Guam and Virgin Islands corporations for provision relating to exception for Guam corporations.
1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” in two places.
1972—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 92–606 added subsec. (c).
1971—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–178 provided that reference in section 1441(c)(8) to section 871(a)(1)(C) shall be treated as referring to section 881(a)(3).
1966—Pub. L. 89–809 limited the withholding of tax at the 30 percent rate to items of fixed or determinable United States source income not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States and authorized the granting of an exemption from the withholding requirement in the case of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States if the Secretary or his delegate determines that the withholding imposes an undue administrative burden and that the collection of the tax will not be jeopardized by the exemption.
Effective Date of 1993 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to interest received after Dec. 31, 1993, see section 13237(d) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 871 of this title.
* * *