1999 U.S. Code
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER V - DRUGS AND DEVICES
Part A - Drugs and Devices
Sec. 355a - Pediatric studies of drugs
If, prior to approval of an application that is submitted under section 355(b)(1) of this title, the Secretary determines that information relating to the use of a new drug in the pediatric population may produc
* * *
(d) Conduct of pediatric studies (1) Agreement for studiesThe Secretary may, pursuant to a written request from the Secretary under subsection (a) or (c) of this section, after consultation with—
(A) the sponsor of an application for an investigational new drug under section 355(i) of this title;
(B) the sponsor of an application for a new drug under section 355(b)(1) of this title; or
(C) the holder of an approved application for a drug under section 355(b)(1) of this title,
agree with the sponsor or holder for the conduct of pediatric studies for such drug. Such agreement shall be in writing and shall include a timeframe for such studies.
(2) Written protocols to meet the studies requirementIf the sponsor or holder and the Secretary agree upon written protocols for the studies, the studies requirement of subsection (a) or (c) of this section is satisfied upon the completion of the studies and submission of the reports thereof in accordance with the original written request and the written agreement referred to in paragraph (1). Not later than 60 days after the submission of the report of the studies, the Secretary shall determine if such studies were or were not conducted in accordance with the original written request and the written agreement and reported in accordance with the requirements of the Secretary for filing and so notify the sponsor or holder.
(3) Other methods to meet the studies requirementIf the sponsor or holder and the Secretary have not agreed in writing on the protocols for the studies, the studies requirement of subsection (a) or (c) of this section is satisfied when such studies have been completed and the reports accepted by the Secretary. Not later than 90 days after the submission of the reports of the studies, the Secretary shall accept or reject such reports and so notify the sponsor or holder. The Secretary's only responsibility in accepting or rejecting the reports shall be to determine, within the 90 days, whether the studies fairly respond to the written request, have been conducted in accordance with commonly accepted scientific principles and protocols, and have been reported in accordance with the requirements of the Secretary for filing.
(e) Delay of effective date for certain applicationIf the Secretary determines that the acceptance or approval of an application under section 355(b)(2) or 355(j) of this title for a new drug may occur after submission of reports of pediatric studies under this section, which were submitted prior to the expiration of the patent (including any patent extension) or the applicable period under clauses (ii) through (iv) of section 355(c)(3)(D) of this title or clauses (ii) through (iv) of section 355(j)(4)(D) of this title, but before the Secretary has determined whether the requirements of subsection (d) of this section have been satisfied, the Secretary shall delay the acceptance or approval under section 355(b)(2) or 355(j) of this title until the determination under subsection (d) of this section is made, but any such delay shall not exceed 90 days. In the event that requirements of this section are satisfied, the applicable six-month period under subsection (a) or (c) of this section shall be deemed to have been running during the period of delay.
(f) Notice of determinations on studies requirementThe Secretary shall publish a notice of any determination that the requirements of subsection (d) of this section have been met and that submissions and approvals under subsection (b)(2) or (j) of section 355 of this title for a drug will be subject to the provisions of this section.
(g) DefinitionsAs used in this section, the term “pediatric studies” or “studies” means at least one clinical investigation (that, at the Secretary's discretion, may include pharmacokinetic studies) in pediatric age groups in which a drug is anticipated to be used.
(h) LimitationsA drug to which the six-month period under subsection (a) or (b) of this section has already been applied—
(1) may receive an additional six-month period under subsection (c)(1)(A)(ii) of this section for a supplemental application if all other requirements under this section are satisfied, except that such a drug may not receive any additional such period under subsection (c)(2) of this section; and
(2) may not receive any additional such period under subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section.
(i) Relationship to regulationsNotwithstanding any other provision of law, if any pediatric study is required pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary and such study meets the completeness, timeliness, and other requirements of this section, such study shall be deemed to satisfy the requirement for market exclusivity pursuant to this section.
(j) SunsetA drug may not receive any six-month period under subsection (a) or (c) of this section unless the application for the drug under section 355(b)(1) of this title is submitted on or before January 1, 2002. After January 1, 2002, a drug shall receive a six-month period under subsection (c) of this section if—
(1) the drug was in commercial distribution as of November 21, 1997;
(2) the drug was included by the Secretary on the list under subsection (b) of this section as of January 1, 2002;
(3) the Secretary determines that there is a continuing need for information relating to the use of the drug in the pediatric population and that the drug may provide health benefits in that population; and
(4) all requirements of this section are met.
* * *