1999 U.S. Code
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER V - DRUGS AND DEVICES
Part A - Drugs and Devices
Sec. 355a - Pediatric studies of drugs
If, prior to approval of an application that is submitted under section 355(b)(1) of this title, the Secretary determines that information relating to the use of a new drug in the pediatric population may produc
* * *
the period during which an application may not be approved under section 355(c)(3) of this title or section 355(j)(4)(B) of this title shall be extended by a period of six months after the date the patent expires (including any patent extensions); or
(B) if the drug is the subject of a listed patent for which a certification has been submitted under subsection (b)(2)(A)(iv) or (j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV) of section 355 of this title, and in the patent infringement litigation resulting from the certification the court determines that the patent is valid and would be infringed, the period during which an application may not be approved under section 355(c)(3) of this title or section 355(j)(4)(B) of this title shall be extended by a period of six months after the date the patent expires (including any patent extensions).
(b) Secretary to develop list of drugs for which additional pediatric information may be beneficialNot later than 180 days after November 21, 1997, the Secretary, after consultation with experts in pediatric research shall develop, prioritize, and publish an initial list of approved drugs for which additional pediatric information may produce health benefits in the pediatric population. The Secretary shall annually update the list.
(c) Market exclusivity for already-marketed drugsIf the Secretary makes a written request to the holder of an approved application under section 355(b)(1) of this title for pediatric studies (which shall include a timeframe for completing such studies) concerning a drug identified in the list described in subsection (b) of this section, the holder agrees to the request, the studies are completed within any such timeframe, and the reports thereof are submitted in accordance with subsection (d)(2) of this section or accepted in accordance with subsection (d)(3) of this section—
(1)(A)(i) the period referred to in subsection (c)(3)(D)(ii) of section 355 of this title, and in subsection (j)(4)(D)(ii) of such section, is deemed to be five years and six months rather than five years, and the references in subsections (c)(3)(D)(ii) and (j)(4)(D)(ii) of such section to four years, to forty-eight months, and to seven and one-half years are deemed to be four and one-half years, fifty-four months, and eight years, respectively; or
(ii) the period referred to in clauses (iii) and (iv) of subsection (c)(3)(D) of such section, and in clauses (iii) and (iv) of subsection (j)(4)(D) of such section, is deemed to be three years and six months rather than three years; and
(B) if the drug is designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or condition, the period referred to in section 360cc(a) of this title is deemed to be seven years and six months rather than seven years; and
(2)(A) if the drug is the subject of—
(i) a listed patent for which a certification has been submitted under subsection (b)(2)(A)(ii) or (j)(2)(A)(vii)(II) of section 355 of this title and for which pediatric studies were submitted prior to the expiration of the patent (including any patent extensions); or
(ii) a listed patent for which a certification has been submitted under subsection (b)(2)(A)(iii) or (j)(2)(A)(vii)(III) of section 355 of this title,
the period during which an application may not be approved under section 355(c)(3) of this title or section 355(j)(4)(B) of this title shall be extended by a period of six months after the date the patent expires (including any patent extensions); or
(B) if the drug is the subject of a listed patent for which a certification has been submitted under subsection (b)(2)(A)(iv) or (j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV) of section 355 of this title, and in the patent infringement litigation resulting from the certification the court determines that the patent is valid and would be infringed, the period during which an application may not be approved under section 355(c)(3) of this title or section 355(j)(4)(B) of this title shall be extended by a period of six months after the date the patent expires (including any patent extensions).
(d) Conduct of pediatric studies (1) Agreement for studiesThe Secretary may, pursuant to a written request from the Secretary under subsection (a) or (c) of this section, after consultation with—
(A) the sponsor of an application for an investigational new drug under section 355(i) of this title;
(B) the sponsor of an application for a new drug under section 355(b)(1) of this title; or
(C) the holder of an approved application for a drug under section 355(b)(1) of this title,
* * *