1999 U.S. Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 232 - MISCELLANEOUS SENTENCING PROVISIONS
Sec. 3669 - Conveyances carrying liquor
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 232 - MISCELLANEOUS SENTENCING PROVISIONS Sec. 3669 - Conveyances carrying liquor |
Contains | section 3669 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 841, §3618; renumbered §3669, Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §212(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987. |
Statutes at Large References | 39 Stat. 970 62 Stat. 841 98 Stat. 1987 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 98-473 |
§3669. Conveyances carrying liquor
Any conveyance, whether used by the owner or another in introducing or attempting to introduce intoxicants into the Indian country, or into other places where the introduction is prohibited by treaty or enactment of Congress, shall be subject to seizure, libel, and forfeiture.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 841, §3618; renumbered §3669, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987.)