1999 U.S. Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 223 - WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
Sec. 3502 - Admissibility in evidence of eye witness testimony
Publication Title | United States Code, 1994 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 223 - WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE Sec. 3502 - Admissibility in evidence of eye witness testimony |
Contains | section 3502 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 90-351, title II, §701(a), June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 211. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 82 Stat. 211 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 90-351 |
§3502. Admissibility in evidence of eye witness testimony
The testimony of a witness that he saw the accused commit or participate in the commission of the crime for which the accused is being tried shall be admissible in evidence in a criminal prosecution in any trial court ordained and established under article III of the Constitution of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 90–351, title II, §701(a), June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 211.)