1999 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 113 - STOLEN PROPERTY
Sec. 2320 - Trafficking in counterfeit goods or services
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §1502(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2178; amended Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXII, §320104(a), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(U), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2110, 2148; Pub. L. 104-153, §5, July 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1387; Pub. L. 105-147, §2(f), Dec. 16, 1997, 111 Stat. 2679; Pub. L. 105-225, §4(b), Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1499; Pub. L. 105-354, §2(c)(1), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3244.
98 Stat. 2178
108 Stat. 2110
110 Stat. 1387
111 Stat. 2679
112 Stat. 1499, 3244
§2320. Trafficking in counterfeit goods or services
(a) Whoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services shall, if an individual, be fined not more than ,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, and, if a person other than an individual, be fined not more than ,000,000. In the case of an offense by a person under this section that occurs after that person is convicted of another offense under this section, the person convicted, if an individual, shall be fined not more than ,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if other than an individual, shall be fined not more than ,000,000.
(b) Upon a determination by a preponderance of the evidence that any articles in the possession of a defendant in a prosecution under this section bear counterfeit marks, the United States may obtain an order for the destruction of such articles.
(c) All defenses, affirmative defenses, and limitations on remedies that would be applicable in an action under the Lanham Act shall be applicable in a prosecution under this section. In a prosecution under this section, the defendant shall have the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, of any such affirmative defense.
* * *
(A) producers and sellers of legitimate goods or services affected by conduct involved in the offense;
(B) holders of intellectual property rights in such goods or services; and
(C) the legal representatives of such producers, sellers, and holders.
(e) For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term “counterfeit mark” means—
(A) a spurious mark—
(i) that is used in connection with trafficking in goods or services;
(ii) that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a mark registered for those goods or services on the principal register in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and in use, whether or not the defendant knew such mark was so registered; and
(iii) the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive; or
(B) a spurious designation that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a designation as to which the remedies of the Lanham Act are made available by reason of section 220706 of title 36;
but such term does not include any mark or designation used in connection with goods or services of which the manufacturer or producer was, at the time of the manufacture or production in question authorized to use the mark or designation for the type of goods or services so manufactured or produced, by the holder of the right to use such mark or designation;
* * *