1999 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 113 - STOLEN PROPERTY
Sec. 2320 - Trafficking in counterfeit goods or services
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §1502(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2178; amended Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXII, §320104(a), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(U), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2110, 2148; Pub. L. 104-153, §5, July 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1387; Pub. L. 105-147, §2(f), Dec. 16, 1997, 111 Stat. 2679; Pub. L. 105-225, §4(b), Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1499; Pub. L. 105-354, §2(c)(1), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3244.
98 Stat. 2178
108 Stat. 2110
110 Stat. 1387
111 Stat. 2679
112 Stat. 1499, 3244
§2320. Trafficking in counterfeit goods or services
(a) Whoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services shall, if an individual, be fined not more than ,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, and, if a person other than an individual, be fined not more than ,000,000. In the case of an offense by a person under this section that occurs after that person is convicted of another offense under this section, the person convicted, if an individual, shall be fined not more than ,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if other than an individual, shall be fined not more than ,000,000.
(b) Upon a determination by a preponderance of the evidence that any articles in the possession of a defendant in a prosecution under this section bear counterfeit marks, the United States may obtain an order for the destruction of such articles.
(c) All defenses, affirmative defenses, and limitations on remedies that would be applicable in an action under the Lanham Act shall be applicable in a prosecution under this section. In a prosecution under this section, the defendant shall have the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, of any such affirmative defense.
(d)(1) During preparation of the presentence report pursuant to Rule 32(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, victims of the offense shall be permitted to submit, and the probation officer shall receive, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim, including the estimated economic impact of the offense on that victim.
(2) Persons permitted to submit victim impact statements shall include—
(A) producers and sellers of legitimate goods or services affected by conduct involved in the offense;
(B) holders of intellectual property rights in such goods or services; and
(C) the legal representatives of such producers, sellers, and holders.
(e) For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term “counterfeit mark” means—
(A) a spurious mark—
(i) that is used in connection with trafficking in goods or services;
* * *