1999 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 10 - BIOLOGICAL WEAPONS
Sec. 175 - Prohibitions with respect to biological weapons
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 10 - BIOLOGICAL WEAPONS Sec. 175 - Prohibitions with respect to biological weapons |
Contains | section 175 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act of 1989 |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 101-298, §3(a), May 22, 1990, 104 Stat. 201; amended Pub. L. 104-132, title V, §511(b)(1), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1284. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 201 110 Stat. 1284 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-298, Public Law 104-132 |
§175. Prohibitions with respect to biological weapons
(a) In General.—Whoever knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers, acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon, or knowingly assists a foreign state or any organization to do so, or attempts, threatens, or conspires to do the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both. There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.
(b) Definition.—For purposes of this section, the term “for use as a weapon” does not include the development, production, transfer, acquisition, retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for prophylactic, protective, or other peaceful purposes.
(Added Pub. L. 101–298, §3(a), May 22, 1990, 104 Stat. 201; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title V, §511(b)(1), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1284.)
Amendments1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–132 inserted “or attempts, threatens, or conspires to do the same,” before “shall be fined under this title”.
Short TitleSection 1 of Pub. L. 101–298 provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter and amending section 2516 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act of 1989’.”
Purpose and IntentSection 2 of Pub. L. 101–298 provided that:
“(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this Act [see Short Title note above] is to—
“(1) implement the Biological Weapons Convention, an international agreement unanimously ratified by the United States Senate in 1974 and signed by more than 100 other nations, including the Soviet Union; and
“(2) protect the United States against the threat of biological terrorism.
“(b) Intent of Act.—Nothing in this Act is intended to restrain or restrict peaceful scientific research or development.”
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 175a, 176, 177, 2332b, 2339A, 2516 of this title; title 10 section 382.