1999 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 16 - Crime of violence defined
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 16 - Crime of violence defined |
Contains | section 16 |
Date | 1999 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §1001(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2136. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 98 Stat. 2136 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 98-473 |
§16. Crime of violence defined
The term “crime of violence” means—
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1001(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2136.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 3181, 3663A of this title; title 8 sections 1101, 1227; title 20 section 1232g; title 21 section 841; title 22 sections 2728, 4304b; title 40 sections 212a, 212a–3; title 42 sections 1437f, 13981, 14503.