1999 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 1 - MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
Sec. 5 - Bringing in additional parties
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 1 - MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE Sec. 5 - Bringing in additional parties |
| Contains | section 5 |
| Date | 1999 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | July 2, 1890, ch. 647, §5, 26 Stat. 210. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 26 Stat. 210 |
§5. Bringing in additional parties
Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they reside in the district in which the court is held or not; and subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal thereof.
(July 2, 1890, ch. 647, §5, 26 Stat. 210.)
Federal Rules of Civil ProcedureAdding or dropping parties, see rule 21, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Continuance of section under rule 4, see Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules set out under rule 4.
Process, see rule 4.
Cross ReferencesBringing in additional parties, see, also, sections 10 and 25 of this title.