1999 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 1 - MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
Sec. 2 - Monopolizing trade a felony; penalty
Source CreditJuly 2, 1890, ch. 647, §2, 26 Stat. 209; July 7, 1955, ch. 281, 69 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 93-528, §3, Dec. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 1708; Pub. L. 101-588, §4(b), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2880.
69 Stat. 282
88 Stat. 1708
104 Stat. 2880
§2. Monopolizing trade a felony; penalty
Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding ,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, 0,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.
(July 2, 1890, ch. 647, §2, 26 Stat. 209; July 7, 1955, ch. 281, 69 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 93–528, §3, Dec. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 1708; Pub. L. 101–588, §4(b), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2880.)