1998 US Code
Sec. 10. Federal Vehicle Fuel Efficiency. Consistent with its mission requirements, each agency operating 300 or more commercially designed motor vehicles domestically shall develop a plan to reduce motor vehicle gasoline and diesel consumptions by at least 10 percent by 1995 in comparison with fiscal year 1991. The Administrator of General Services, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall issue appropriate guidance to assist agencies in meeting this goal. This guidance shall include guidance concerning vehicles to be covered, the use of alternative/blended fuels, initiatives to improve fuel efficiency of the existing fleet, the use of modified energy life cycle costing consistent with life cycle costing methods in 10 CFR 436, and limitations on vehicle type and engine size to be acquired. Each agency electing to use alternative fuel motor vehicles shall receive credit for such use.
[Secs. 11 to 14. Revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12902, §701, Mar. 8, 1994, 59 F.R. 11471.]
Ex. Ord. No. 12902. Energy Efficiency and Water Conservation at Federal Facilities
Ex. Ord. No. 12902, Mar. 8, 1994, 59 F.R. 11463, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (Public Law 94–163, 89 Stat. 871, 42 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.) as amended by the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–486, 106 Stat. 2776) and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby order as follows:
PART 1—DEFINITIONS
For the purposes of this order: