1998 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 77 - ENERGY CONSERVATION
Sec. 6201 - Congressional statement of purpose
Short TitlesEnergy Conservation Reauthorization Act of 1998
Energy Policy and Conservation Act Amendments Act of 1994
Energy Policy and Conservation Act Amendments of 1994
State Energy Efficiency Programs Improvement Act of 1990
Energy Policy and Conservation Act Amendments of 1990
Energy Policy and Conservation Act Short-Term Extension Amendment of 1990
Energy Policy and Conservation Act Extension Amendment of 1990
Alternative Motor Fuels Act of 1988
National Appliance Energy Conservation Amendments of 1988
National Appliance Energy Conservation Act of 1987
Energy and Conservation Amendments Act of 1985
Renewable Energy Industry Development Act of 1983
Energy Emergency Preparedness Act of 1982
Strategic Petroleum Reserve Amendments Act of 1981
Energy Policy and Conservation Act
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 12759, Executive Order 12873
95 Stat. 618
96 Stat. 248
98 Stat. 1211
99 Stat. 102
101 Stat. 103
102 Stat. 671, 2441
104 Stat. 124, 421, 727, 1006
106 Stat. 2817, 2776
108 Stat. 4209
112 Stat. 3477
§6201. Congressional statement of purpose
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to grant specific standby authority to the President, subject to congressional review, to impose rationing, to reduce demand for energy through the implementation of energy conservation plans, and to fulfill obligations of the United States under the international energy program;
(2) to provide for the creation of a Strategic Petroleum Reserve capable of reducing the impact of severe energy supply interruptions;
(3) to increase the supply of fossil fuels in the United States, through price incentives and production requirements;
(4) to conserve energy supplies through energy conservation programs, and, where necessary, the regulation of certain energy uses;
(5) to provide for improved energy efficiency of motor vehicles, major appliances, and certain other consumer products;
(6) to reduce the demand for petroleum products and natural gas through programs designed to provide greater availability and use of this Nation's abundant coal resources;
(7) to provide a means for verification of energy data to assure the reliability of energy data; and
(8) to conserve water by improving the water efficiency of certain plumbing products and appliances.
(Pub. L. 94–163, §2, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 874; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §123(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2817.)