1998 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERALLY
Sec. 1981 - Equal rights under the law
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
* * *
| Contains | section 1981 |
| Date | 1998 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Short Titles | Civil Rights Act of 1991 |
| Source Credit | R.S. §1977; Pub. L. 102-166, title I, §101, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1071. |
| Statutes at Large References | 16 Stat. 144 105 Stat. 1071 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 94-559, Public Law 102-166 |
§1981. Equal rights under the law (a) Statement of equal rights
All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
(b) “Make and enforce contracts” definedFor purposes of this section, the term “make and enforce contracts” includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.
(c) Protection against impairmentThe rights protected by this section are protected against impairment by nongovernmental discrimination and impairment under color of State law.
(R.S. §1977; Pub. L. 102–166, title I, §101, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1071.)
CodificationR.S. §1977 derived from act May 31, 1870, ch. 114, §16, 16 Stat. 144.
Section was formerly classified to section 41 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality.
Amendments1991—Pub. L. 102–166 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Effective Date of 1991 AmendmentSection 402 of Pub. L. 102–166 provided that:
“(a) In General.—Except as otherwise specifically provided, this Act [see Short Title of 1991 Amendment note below] and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect upon enactment [Nov. 21, 1991].
* * *