1998 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
Sec. 9921 - Discretionary authority of Secretary
§9921. Discretionary authority of Secretary (a) Grants, contracts, arrangements, loans, and guarantees (1) In general
The Secretary shall, from funds reserved under section 9903(b)(3) of this title, make grants, loans, or guarantees to States and public agencies and private, nonprofit organizations, or enter into contracts or jointly financed cooperative arrangements with States and public agencies and private, nonprofit organizations (and for-profit organizations, to the extent specified in paragraph (2)(E)) for each of the objectives described in paragraphs (2) through (4).
(2) Community economic development (A) Economic development activities
The Secretary shall make grants described in paragraph (1) on a competitive basis to private, nonprofit organizations that are community development corporations to provide technical and financial assistance for economic development activities designed to address the economic needs of low-income individuals and families by creating employment and business development opportunities.
(B) Consultation
The Secretary shall exercise the authority provided under subparagraph (A) after consultation with other relevant Federal officials.
(C) Governing boards
For a community development corporation to receive funds to carry out this paragraph, the corporation shall be governed by a board that shall consist of residents of the community and business and civic leaders and shall have as a principal purpose planning, developing, or managing low-income housing or community development projects.
(D) Geographic distribution
In making grants to carry out this paragraph, the Secretary shall take into consideration the geographic distribution of funding among States and the relative proportion of funding among rural and urban areas.
(E) Reservation
Of the amounts made available to carry out this paragraph, the Secretary may reserve not more than 1 percent for each fiscal year to make grants to private, nonprofit organizations or to enter into contracts with private, nonprofit or for-profit organizations to provide technical assistance to aid community development corporations in developing or implementing activities funded to carry out this paragraph and to evaluate activities funded to carry out this paragraph.
(3) Rural community development activities
The Secretary shall provide the assistance described in paragraph (1) for rural community development activities, which shall include providing—
(A) grants to private, nonprofit corporations to enable the corporations to provide assistance concerning home repair to rural low-income families and concerning planning and developing low-income rural rental housing units; and
(B) grants to multistate, regional, private, nonprofit organizations to enable the organizations to provide training and technical assistance to small, rural communities concerning meeting their community facility needs.
(4) Neighborhood innovation projects
The Secretary shall provide the assistance described in paragraph (1) for neighborhood innovation projects, which shall include providing grants to neighborhood-based private, nonprofit organizations to test or assist in the development of new approaches or methods that will aid in overcoming special problems identified by communities or neighborhoods or otherwise assist in furthering the purposes of this chapter, and which may include providing assistance for projects that are designed to serve low-income individuals and families who are not being effectively served by other programs.
(b) Evaluation
The Secretary shall require all activities receiving assistance under this section to be evaluated for their effectiveness. Funding for such evaluations shall be provided as a stated percentage of the assistance or through a separate grant awarded by the Secretary specifically for the purpose of evaluation of a particular activity or group of activities.
(c) Annual report
The Secretary shall compile an annual report containing a summary of the evaluations required in subsection (b) of this section and a listing of all activities assisted under this section. The Secretary shall annually submit the report to the Chairperson of the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Chairperson of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §680, as added Pub. L. 105–285, title II, §201, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2750.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 680 of Pub. L. 97–35 was classified to section 9909 of this title, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 105–285.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 9903 of this title.